Skip to main content

Box 1

 Container

Contains 15 Results:

Ewell (B. S.), at West Point, New York, to Rebecca L. Ewell, at Bladensburgh, Prince George's County, Maryland, 1830 April 10

 Item — Box: 1, Folder: 6, Object: 5
Identifier: cuid149
Scope and Contents From the File:

The contents of this folder were previously housed in Box 1, folder 3, "Letters, E".

Dates: 1830 April 10
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Benjamin Stoddert Ewell Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 1 / Letters, Eastman, S.-Ewell, B.

Ewell (Benjamin S.), at Richmond, to his daughter, Elizabeth S. Ewell, 1862 November 5

 Item — Box: 1, Folder: 7, Object: 5
Identifier: cuid168
Scope and Contents From the Series:

Series 1 includes letters arranged alpabetically by writer. A uniform entry has been adopted for each name, and persons of the same name have been identified and distinguished from each other by indicating their relationship to Benjamin S. Ewell or other persons. For example, the entry Brown (Harriot S.) is used for letters signed H. S. Brown and Hattie, and the entry Ewell (Elizabeth), daughter of Benjamin S. Ewell, is used for letters signed Lizzy Ewell or simply Lizzy.

Dates: 1862 November 5
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Benjamin Stoddert Ewell Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 1 / Letters, Ewell, Benjamin S.

Ewell (Benjamin S.), at Williamsburg, Virginia, to Mrs. L. C. Ewell, 1867 July 23

 Item — Box: 1, Folder: 8, Object: 5
Identifier: id178980
Scope and Contents From the Series:

Series 1 includes letters arranged alpabetically by writer. A uniform entry has been adopted for each name, and persons of the same name have been identified and distinguished from each other by indicating their relationship to Benjamin S. Ewell or other persons. For example, the entry Brown (Harriot S.) is used for letters signed H. S. Brown and Hattie, and the entry Ewell (Elizabeth), daughter of Benjamin S. Ewell, is used for letters signed Lizzy Ewell or simply Lizzy.

Dates: 1867 July 23
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Benjamin Stoddert Ewell Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 1 / Letters, Ewell, Benjamin S.

Ewell (Benjamin S.), at Williamsburg, Virginia, to Elizabeth S. Ewell, at Georgetown, D.C., 1869 July 5

 Item — Box: 1, Folder: 9, Object: 5
Identifier: id179012
Scope and Contents From the Series:

Series 1 includes letters arranged alpabetically by writer. A uniform entry has been adopted for each name, and persons of the same name have been identified and distinguished from each other by indicating their relationship to Benjamin S. Ewell or other persons. For example, the entry Brown (Harriot S.) is used for letters signed H. S. Brown and Hattie, and the entry Ewell (Elizabeth), daughter of Benjamin S. Ewell, is used for letters signed Lizzy Ewell or simply Lizzy.

Dates: 1869 July 5
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Benjamin Stoddert Ewell Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 1 / Letters, Ewell, Benjamin S.

Ewell (Benjamin S.), at Williamsburg, Virginia, to Elizabeth S. Ewell, 1872 June 21

 Item — Box: 1, Folder: 10, Object: 5
Identifier: id179035
Scope and Contents From the Series:

Series 1 includes letters arranged alpabetically by writer. A uniform entry has been adopted for each name, and persons of the same name have been identified and distinguished from each other by indicating their relationship to Benjamin S. Ewell or other persons. For example, the entry Brown (Harriot S.) is used for letters signed H. S. Brown and Hattie, and the entry Ewell (Elizabeth), daughter of Benjamin S. Ewell, is used for letters signed Lizzy Ewell or simply Lizzy.

Dates: 1872 June 21
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Benjamin Stoddert Ewell Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 1 / Letters, Ewell, Benjamin S.

Anderson and Doan, at Washington, D.C., to William S. Caruthers, at Olympia, Washington, 1883 December 16

 Item — Box: 1, Folder: 1, Object: 5
Identifier: cuid38
Scope and Contents

The letter is in reference to the Revolutionary War claim of the Stoddert family.

Dates: 1883 December 16
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Benjamin Stoddert Ewell Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 1 / Letters, Alden, B. - Bonner, W.

Brown (Harriot S.), at Charlottesville, Virginia, to Elizabeth Ewell, 1863 November 5

 Item — Box: 1, Folder: 3, Object: 5
Identifier: cuid80
Scope and Contents From the Series:

Series 1 includes letters arranged alpabetically by writer. A uniform entry has been adopted for each name, and persons of the same name have been identified and distinguished from each other by indicating their relationship to Benjamin S. Ewell or other persons. For example, the entry Brown (Harriot S.) is used for letters signed H. S. Brown and Hattie, and the entry Ewell (Elizabeth), daughter of Benjamin S. Ewell, is used for letters signed Lizzy Ewell or simply Lizzy.

Dates: 1863 November 5
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Benjamin Stoddert Ewell Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 1 / Letters, Brown, H.-Burnet, D.

Carr (James P.), in France, to Mrs. R.W. Crawford, at Williamsburg, Virginia, 1918 January 21

 Item — Box: 1, Folder: 4, Object: 5
Identifier: cuid100
Scope and Contents From the Series:

Series 1 includes letters arranged alpabetically by writer. A uniform entry has been adopted for each name, and persons of the same name have been identified and distinguished from each other by indicating their relationship to Benjamin S. Ewell or other persons. For example, the entry Brown (Harriot S.) is used for letters signed H. S. Brown and Hattie, and the entry Ewell (Elizabeth), daughter of Benjamin S. Ewell, is used for letters signed Lizzy Ewell or simply Lizzy.

Dates: 1918 January 21
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Benjamin Stoddert Ewell Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 1 / Letters, Campbell, H.-Crawford, R.

Crump (William W.) to Col. Benjamin S. Ewell, 1871 March 11

 Item — Box: 1, Folder: 5, Object: 5
Identifier: cuid120
Scope and Contents

Crump writes that he needs the exact information on the burning of Richmond tobacco warehouses because of a lawsuit. He asks if General Ewell set the fires at General Lee's order.

Dates: 1871 March 11
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Benjamin Stoddert Ewell Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 1 / Letters, Crittenden, A.-Dulaney, A.

Brown (Campbell), Springville [i.e. Spring Hill], Tennessee, to Rev. M. D. Hoge, at Richmond, 1872 January 23

 Item — Box: 1, Folder: 2, Object: 5
Identifier: cuid56
Scope and Contents From the Series:

Series 1 includes letters arranged alpabetically by writer. A uniform entry has been adopted for each name, and persons of the same name have been identified and distinguished from each other by indicating their relationship to Benjamin S. Ewell or other persons. For example, the entry Brown (Harriot S.) is used for letters signed H. S. Brown and Hattie, and the entry Ewell (Elizabeth), daughter of Benjamin S. Ewell, is used for letters signed Lizzy Ewell or simply Lizzy.

Dates: 1872 January 23
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Benjamin Stoddert Ewell Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 1 / Letters, Bragg, B. - Brown, E.

Ewell (Benjamin S.), at Williamsburg, Virginia, to Elizabeth S. Ewell, 1887 August 1

 Item — Box: 1, Folder: 11, Object: 5
Identifier: id179069
Scope and Contents From the Series:

Series 1 includes letters arranged alpabetically by writer. A uniform entry has been adopted for each name, and persons of the same name have been identified and distinguished from each other by indicating their relationship to Benjamin S. Ewell or other persons. For example, the entry Brown (Harriot S.) is used for letters signed H. S. Brown and Hattie, and the entry Ewell (Elizabeth), daughter of Benjamin S. Ewell, is used for letters signed Lizzy Ewell or simply Lizzy.

Dates: 1887 August 1
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Benjamin Stoddert Ewell Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 1 / Letters, Ewell, Benjamin S.

Ewell (Elizabeth) to Benjamin Ewell, at West Point, New York. Postmarked Centreville, [Fairfax County], Virginia, 1831 March 13-26

 Item — Box: 1, Folder: 12, Object: 5
Identifier: id179096
Scope and Contents

Elizabeth writes of Paul's severe illness. If he dies, she deems it God's will and they should not mourn too much. Paul dies on March 26th. The burial will be in Centreville. This is more reason than ever for Ben to take care of his health.

Dates: 1831 March 13-26
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Benjamin Stoddert Ewell Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 1 / Letters, Ewell, C.-Ewell, E.

Ewell (Elizabeth) to Benjamin S. Ewell, at Prince Edward Court House, Virginia. Postmarked Buckland, 1843 November 26

 Item — Box: 1, Folder: 13, Object: 5
Identifier: id179120
Scope and Contents From the Series:

Series 1 includes letters arranged alpabetically by writer. A uniform entry has been adopted for each name, and persons of the same name have been identified and distinguished from each other by indicating their relationship to Benjamin S. Ewell or other persons. For example, the entry Brown (Harriot S.) is used for letters signed H. S. Brown and Hattie, and the entry Ewell (Elizabeth), daughter of Benjamin S. Ewell, is used for letters signed Lizzy Ewell or simply Lizzy.

Dates: 1843 November 26
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Benjamin Stoddert Ewell Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 1 / Letters, Ewell, Elizabeth

Ewell (Elizabeth) to Rebecca Ewell, 1857 July 11

 Item — Box: 1, Folder: 14, Object: 5
Identifier: id179152
Scope and Contents From the Series:

Series 1 includes letters arranged alpabetically by writer. A uniform entry has been adopted for each name, and persons of the same name have been identified and distinguished from each other by indicating their relationship to Benjamin S. Ewell or other persons. For example, the entry Brown (Harriot S.) is used for letters signed H. S. Brown and Hattie, and the entry Ewell (Elizabeth), daughter of Benjamin S. Ewell, is used for letters signed Lizzy Ewell or simply Lizzy.

Dates: 1857 July 11
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Benjamin Stoddert Ewell Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 1 / Letters, Ewell, Elizabeth

Ewell (Elizabeth S.) to Benjamin S. Ewell, at York, Pennsylvania. Postmarked Buckland, 1838 January 15

 Item — Box: 1, Folder: 15, Object: 5
Identifier: id179189
Scope and Contents Ben’s letter unsatisfactory. Miss Bankhead’s and Dad’s wedding. Horses at farm not too satisfactory, but carriage too expensive. Gen. Scott’s defense from Court Martial. Letter from Uncle William, he will take care of Tom’s education. Aunt C. wants Tom to stay in Nashville, where Lyzinka teaches him French. Elizabeth hopes he is now settled in Jackson, Nashville is too luxurious. New Minister has come, stayed one night at Ewell’s, wants to board there, girls going to several weddings and...
Dates: 1838 January 15
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Benjamin Stoddert Ewell Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 1 / Letters, Ewell, Elizabeth S.