Box 1
Container
Contains 77 Results:
General Order No. 9, 1865 April 10
Item — Box: 1, Folder: 14, Object: 8
Scope and Contents
Printed copy of Robert E. Lee's farewell to the Army of Northern Virginia.
Dates:
1865 April 10
Special Orders, 1861-1864
File — Box: 1, Folder: 15
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
The Civil War Collection is an artificial collection of material, chiefly 1861-1865, pertaining to the American Civil War including items from both Union and Confederate forces. The collection includes official correspondence, general and special orders, descriptions of campaigns and battles, articles concerning the war, and artifacts. There are pardons, poems, songs, autographs, maps, muster rolls, pen and ink sketches of camp life, engineers' drawings, and a memorandum of signals used by...
Dates:
1861-1864
Special Orders No. 222, 1861 August 13
Item — Box: 1, Folder: 15, Object: 1
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
The Civil War Collection is an artificial collection of material, chiefly 1861-1865, pertaining to the American Civil War including items from both Union and Confederate forces. The collection includes official correspondence, general and special orders, descriptions of campaigns and battles, articles concerning the war, and artifacts. There are pardons, poems, songs, autographs, maps, muster rolls, pen and ink sketches of camp life, engineers' drawings, and a memorandum of signals used by...
Dates:
1861 August 13
Special Orders No. 246, 1862 October 21
Item — Box: 1, Folder: 15, Object: 2
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
The Civil War Collection is an artificial collection of material, chiefly 1861-1865, pertaining to the American Civil War including items from both Union and Confederate forces. The collection includes official correspondence, general and special orders, descriptions of campaigns and battles, articles concerning the war, and artifacts. There are pardons, poems, songs, autographs, maps, muster rolls, pen and ink sketches of camp life, engineers' drawings, and a memorandum of signals used by...
Dates:
1862 October 21
Special Orders No. 282, 1862 December 2
Item — Box: 1, Folder: 15, Object: 3
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
The Civil War Collection is an artificial collection of material, chiefly 1861-1865, pertaining to the American Civil War including items from both Union and Confederate forces. The collection includes official correspondence, general and special orders, descriptions of campaigns and battles, articles concerning the war, and artifacts. There are pardons, poems, songs, autographs, maps, muster rolls, pen and ink sketches of camp life, engineers' drawings, and a memorandum of signals used by...
Dates:
1862 December 2
Special Orders No. 41, 1863 February 27
Item — Box: 1, Folder: 15, Object: 4
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
The Civil War Collection is an artificial collection of material, chiefly 1861-1865, pertaining to the American Civil War including items from both Union and Confederate forces. The collection includes official correspondence, general and special orders, descriptions of campaigns and battles, articles concerning the war, and artifacts. There are pardons, poems, songs, autographs, maps, muster rolls, pen and ink sketches of camp life, engineers' drawings, and a memorandum of signals used by...
Dates:
1863 February 27
Special Orders No. 333, 1863 November 28
Item — Box: 1, Folder: 15, Object: 5
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
The Civil War Collection is an artificial collection of material, chiefly 1861-1865, pertaining to the American Civil War including items from both Union and Confederate forces. The collection includes official correspondence, general and special orders, descriptions of campaigns and battles, articles concerning the war, and artifacts. There are pardons, poems, songs, autographs, maps, muster rolls, pen and ink sketches of camp life, engineers' drawings, and a memorandum of signals used by...
Dates:
1863 November 28
Special Orders No. 30, 1864 February 18
Item — Box: 1, Folder: 15, Object: 6
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
The Civil War Collection is an artificial collection of material, chiefly 1861-1865, pertaining to the American Civil War including items from both Union and Confederate forces. The collection includes official correspondence, general and special orders, descriptions of campaigns and battles, articles concerning the war, and artifacts. There are pardons, poems, songs, autographs, maps, muster rolls, pen and ink sketches of camp life, engineers' drawings, and a memorandum of signals used by...
Dates:
1864 February 18
Special Orders No. 31, 1864 February 19
Item — Box: 1, Folder: 15, Object: 7
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
The Civil War Collection is an artificial collection of material, chiefly 1861-1865, pertaining to the American Civil War including items from both Union and Confederate forces. The collection includes official correspondence, general and special orders, descriptions of campaigns and battles, articles concerning the war, and artifacts. There are pardons, poems, songs, autographs, maps, muster rolls, pen and ink sketches of camp life, engineers' drawings, and a memorandum of signals used by...
Dates:
1864 February 19
Special Orders No. 290, 1864 December 7
Item — Box: 1, Folder: 16, Object: 8
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
The Civil War Collection is an artificial collection of material, chiefly 1861-1865, pertaining to the American Civil War including items from both Union and Confederate forces. The collection includes official correspondence, general and special orders, descriptions of campaigns and battles, articles concerning the war, and artifacts. There are pardons, poems, songs, autographs, maps, muster rolls, pen and ink sketches of camp life, engineers' drawings, and a memorandum of signals used by...
Dates:
1864 December 7
W. H. Werth Orderly Book, 1861-1862
File — Box: 1, Folder: 16
Scope and Contents
Orderly book of Major W.H. Werth, 45th VA Regiment, including proceedings of regimental courts-martial, dated. December 10, 1861-September 2, 1862.
Dates:
1861-1862
Virginia Militia Special Orders Book, 1861 - 1883
File — Box: 1, Folder: 18
Scope and Contents
Special orders book (April 18-19, ril 1861) of the 4th Division, Virginia Militia, including a memorandum book, 1882 - 1883.
Dates:
1861 - 1883
Report of Captain Peyton H. Colquitt, 1861 May 19
Item — Box: 1, Folder: 19, Object: 1
Scope and Contents
Report of Captain Peyton H. Colquitt, commanding at Sewell's Point, Va. Typed copy. A clipping concerning the Sewell's Point engagement is also included.
Dates:
1861 May 19
Engagement before Williamsburg Report, 1862 May 20
Item — Box: 1, Folder: 19, Object: 2
Dates:
1862 May 20
Richard Heron Anderson Report to Leigh Robinson, 1878 February 26
Item — Box: 1, Folder: 19, Object: 3
Dates:
1878 February 26
Reports of Engagements around Fredericksburg, undated
Item — Box: 1, Folder: 19, Object: 4
Scope and Contents
Reports of officers concerning engagements around Fredericksburg, December 19-25, 1862. Incomplete.
Dates:
undated
Autographs, 1893 and undated
File — Box: 1, Folder: 20
Scope and Contents
This folder contains the aAutographs of John Brown Gordon, R.F. Hoke (2), Fitzhugh Lee, Stephen Dill Lee, James Longstreet, Will H. Seward (William H. Seward) and Benj. F. Butler (Benjamin Franklin Butler).
Dates:
1893 and undated
Articles, 1862-1939 and undated
File — Box: 1, Folder: 21
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
The Civil War Collection is an artificial collection of material, chiefly 1861-1865, pertaining to the American Civil War including items from both Union and Confederate forces. The collection includes official correspondence, general and special orders, descriptions of campaigns and battles, articles concerning the war, and artifacts. There are pardons, poems, songs, autographs, maps, muster rolls, pen and ink sketches of camp life, engineers' drawings, and a memorandum of signals used by...
Dates:
1862-1939 and undated
Sandusky Daily Register-Extra Article, 1865 February 21
Item — Box: 1, Folder: 21, Object: 1
Dates:
1865 February 21
"If Lee Could Have Stood at the Helm", 1912 January 15
Item — Box: 1, Folder: 21, Object: 2
Dates:
1912 January 15
"The War Between the States Again: A Rejoinder", 1912 April 13
Item — Box: 1, Folder: 21, Object: 3
Dates:
1912 April 13
"What Was Open to Virginia in 1861", 1925 January
Item — Box: 1, Folder: 21, Object: 4
Dates:
1925 January
"Seventeen Days of Sunset" , 1939 May-June
Item — Box: 1, Folder: 21, Object: 5
Dates:
1939 May-June