Skip to main content

Folder 5

 Container

Contains 7 Results:

Letters, 1834-1862

 File — Folder: 5
Identifier: id165957
Scope and Contents From the Collection: Papers, 1812-1870, of Philip Howerton and his family of Halifax County, Va. Includes a letterbook, 1829-1853; account books, 1825-1857, of the store and blacksmith's shop of Philip Howerton and tobacco manufacturing company of Philip Howerton and W. M. Howerton. The collection also includes accounts, 1852-1859, for transporting tobacco; sermons, 1832 and n.d., of Charles Busser; constitution and minutes of the Branch Bible Society of Halifax County, Va.; letter, 1834, from...
Dates: 1834-1862
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Philip Howerton Papers / Box / Series 5: Letters

Letter from the American Tract Society, 14 January 1834

 Item — Folder: 5
Identifier: id165958
Scope and Contents From the Collection: Papers, 1812-1870, of Philip Howerton and his family of Halifax County, Va. Includes a letterbook, 1829-1853; account books, 1825-1857, of the store and blacksmith's shop of Philip Howerton and tobacco manufacturing company of Philip Howerton and W. M. Howerton. The collection also includes accounts, 1852-1859, for transporting tobacco; sermons, 1832 and n.d., of Charles Busser; constitution and minutes of the Branch Bible Society of Halifax County, Va.; letter, 1834, from...
Dates: 14 January 1834
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Philip Howerton Papers / Box / Series 5: Letters / Letters

Accounts of tobacco shipments from South Boston, Virginia to Norfolk and shift to shipping by railroad to Richmond, 1852-1853

 Item — Folder: 5
Identifier: id165959
Scope and Contents From the Collection: Papers, 1812-1870, of Philip Howerton and his family of Halifax County, Va. Includes a letterbook, 1829-1853; account books, 1825-1857, of the store and blacksmith's shop of Philip Howerton and tobacco manufacturing company of Philip Howerton and W. M. Howerton. The collection also includes accounts, 1852-1859, for transporting tobacco; sermons, 1832 and n.d., of Charles Busser; constitution and minutes of the Branch Bible Society of Halifax County, Va.; letter, 1834, from...
Dates: 1852-1853
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Philip Howerton Papers / Box / Series 5: Letters / Letters

Typescript copy of letter from Henry A. Wise to his granddaughter, Harriet E. Howerton, 25 October 1862

 Item — Folder: 5
Identifier: id165960
Scope and Contents From the Collection: Papers, 1812-1870, of Philip Howerton and his family of Halifax County, Va. Includes a letterbook, 1829-1853; account books, 1825-1857, of the store and blacksmith's shop of Philip Howerton and tobacco manufacturing company of Philip Howerton and W. M. Howerton. The collection also includes accounts, 1852-1859, for transporting tobacco; sermons, 1832 and n.d., of Charles Busser; constitution and minutes of the Branch Bible Society of Halifax County, Va.; letter, 1834, from...
Dates: 25 October 1862
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Philip Howerton Papers / Box / Series 5: Letters / Letters

Accounts of debts, payments, and requests for goods and/or services, various, Undated

 Item — Folder: 5
Identifier: id165961
Scope and Contents From the Collection: Papers, 1812-1870, of Philip Howerton and his family of Halifax County, Va. Includes a letterbook, 1829-1853; account books, 1825-1857, of the store and blacksmith's shop of Philip Howerton and tobacco manufacturing company of Philip Howerton and W. M. Howerton. The collection also includes accounts, 1852-1859, for transporting tobacco; sermons, 1832 and n.d., of Charles Busser; constitution and minutes of the Branch Bible Society of Halifax County, Va.; letter, 1834, from...
Dates: Undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Philip Howerton Papers / Box / Series 5: Letters / Letters

Thank you note from Jonathan McLang to [Philip Howerton?], 16 November 1823

 Item — Folder: 5
Identifier: id165962
Scope and Contents

Letter thanks the recipient and asks that the recipient would "please send my horse by the boy, Cubb and direct him..."the safest means by which he can get home with as little injury to the horse as probable." The back of the letter has various figures and equations written on it.

Dates: 16 November 1823
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Philip Howerton Papers / Box / Series 5: Letters / Letters

Printed sheets from the College of William and Mary, Undated

 Item — Folder: 5
Identifier: id165963
Scope and Contents

Item is asking for contributions to met the growing needs of its students based upon the contributions the College has made to America. Dr. W. A. Goodwin is the director of the Endowment Campaign.

Dates: Undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Philip Howerton Papers / Box / Series 5: Letters / Letters