Box 2
Container
Contains 65 Results:
Slovak Immigrant Farmer heads to field, Jamestown, VA
Item — Box: 2
Identifier: id287599
Scope and Contents
Published by Joseph Hawkes, New York City
Dates:
1874-1938 and undated
Jamestown, Virginia U.S.A.
Item — Box: 2
Identifier: id287601
Scope and Contents
Published by Newton & Co., 3 Fleet St. London, England
Dates:
1874-1938 and undated
General Lee's Office in Chapel of Washington & Lee University
Item — Box: 2
Identifier: id287603
Scope and Contents
Just as he left it on Wednesday, September 28, 1870 at 3:00 pm.
Dates:
1874-1938 and undated
Monticello
Item — Box: 2
Identifier: id287605
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
This collection contains stereoviews, lantern slides, and other photographic materials collected by Kelvin Ramsey. The stereoviews were distributed by various companies, including Melander and Brothers, Keystone and Company, Bell and Brother, and D.H. Anderson. The images cover various historic sites and monuments in Washington, D.C. and Virginia, such as Arlington National Cemetery, Harper's Ferry, the White House, the William & Mary, Jamestown, and Fort Monroe.The bulk of the lantern...
Dates:
1874-1938 and undated
Blue & Gray (Cemetery)
Item — Box: 2
Identifier: id287607
Scope and Contents
Published by Williams, Browne & Earle, 918 Chesnut Street, Philadelphia, PA
Dates:
1874-1938 and undated
Natural Bridge, Rockbridge Co. VA
Item — Box: 2
Identifier: id287609
Scope and Contents
Published by T.H. McAllister Manufacturing Opticon, 49 Nassau Street, New York
Dates:
1874-1938 and undated
Natural Bridge, Shenandoah Valley, VA
Item — Box: 2
Identifier: id287611
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
This collection contains stereoviews, lantern slides, and other photographic materials collected by Kelvin Ramsey. The stereoviews were distributed by various companies, including Melander and Brothers, Keystone and Company, Bell and Brother, and D.H. Anderson. The images cover various historic sites and monuments in Washington, D.C. and Virginia, such as Arlington National Cemetery, Harper's Ferry, the White House, the William & Mary, Jamestown, and Fort Monroe.The bulk of the lantern...
Dates:
1874-1938 and undated
Natural Bridge, VA
Item — Box: 2
Identifier: id287613
Scope and Contents
Published by Williams, Browne & Earle, 918 Chesnut St., Philadelphia, P.A.
Dates:
1874-1938 and undated
Virginia Beach, Princess Anne Co., VA
Item — Box: 2
Identifier: id287615
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
This collection contains stereoviews, lantern slides, and other photographic materials collected by Kelvin Ramsey. The stereoviews were distributed by various companies, including Melander and Brothers, Keystone and Company, Bell and Brother, and D.H. Anderson. The images cover various historic sites and monuments in Washington, D.C. and Virginia, such as Arlington National Cemetery, Harper's Ferry, the White House, the William & Mary, Jamestown, and Fort Monroe.The bulk of the lantern...
Dates:
1874-1938 and undated
Harbor, Norfolk, VA
Item — Box: 2
Identifier: id287617
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
This collection contains stereoviews, lantern slides, and other photographic materials collected by Kelvin Ramsey. The stereoviews were distributed by various companies, including Melander and Brothers, Keystone and Company, Bell and Brother, and D.H. Anderson. The images cover various historic sites and monuments in Washington, D.C. and Virginia, such as Arlington National Cemetery, Harper's Ferry, the White House, the William & Mary, Jamestown, and Fort Monroe.The bulk of the lantern...
Dates:
1874-1938 and undated
In Norfolk Navy Yard, Norfolk, VA
Item — Box: 2
Identifier: id287619
Scope and Contents
Published by W.R. DuTemple- Providence, R.I.
Dates:
1874-1938 and undated
Princess Anne
Item — Box: 2
Identifier: id287621
Scope and Contents
Designed by Loewy, Virginia Ferry Co.
Dates:
1874-1938 and undated
Str. Albermarle, at pier in Norfolk, VA
Item — Box: 2
Identifier: id287623
Scope and Contents
Published by W. R. DuTemple, Providence, RI
Dates:
1874-1938 and undated
Exterior View of Fort Sedgwick, Petersburg, VA
Item — Box: 2
Identifier: id287625
Scope and Contents
Union line of entrenchments around Petersburg, VA.
Dates:
1874-1938 and undated
Fort Sedgwick (Fort Hill), Petersburg, VA
Item — Box: 2
Identifier: id287627
Scope and Contents
Showing entrance to burrowed Union line of entrenchments around Petersburg, VA.
Dates:
1874-1938 and undated
Oak Hill (Main Front), Loudon Co., VA
Item — Box: 2
Identifier: id287629
Scope and Contents
Built in 1823 by James Monroe during his presidential term. Thomas Jefferson superintended the construction.
Dates:
1874-1938 and undated
Three Tracks of Norfolk and Western Rail Road, near Spout Spring, VA
Item — Box: 2
Identifier: id287631
Scope and Contents
Seen in Parallel Perspective from Highway Bridge, Slighly Rolling Country. Just west of Appomattox (1920). Published by The University of the State of New York, Visual Instruction Division
Dates:
1874-1938 and undated
Signal Knob Masanutten Mountain, near Strasburg, Shenandoah Valley, VA
Item — Box: 2
Identifier: id287633
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
This collection contains stereoviews, lantern slides, and other photographic materials collected by Kelvin Ramsey. The stereoviews were distributed by various companies, including Melander and Brothers, Keystone and Company, Bell and Brother, and D.H. Anderson. The images cover various historic sites and monuments in Washington, D.C. and Virginia, such as Arlington National Cemetery, Harper's Ferry, the White House, the William & Mary, Jamestown, and Fort Monroe.The bulk of the lantern...
Dates:
1874-1938 and undated
Typical Mountain Church, Blue Ridge Mountains, U.S.A.
Item — Box: 2
Identifier: id287635
Scope and Contents
Published by Keystone View Co. Factories, Meadville, PA
Dates:
1874-1938 and undated
Equestrian Statue of General Robert E. Lee, Monument Avenue, Richmond, VA, 1912
Item — Box: 2
Identifier: id287637
Scope and Contents
Erected 1890. By J. M. A. Mercie. Published by The University of the State of New York, Visual Instruction Division.
Dates:
1912
Richmond President Monroe's Tomb, Richmond, VA
Item — Box: 2
Identifier: id287639
Scope and Contents
Published by T.H. McAllister, Manufacturing Optician, 49 Nassau Street, N.Y. & George H. Pierce, 136 S. Eleventh St. Philadelphia, PA.
Dates:
1874-1938 and undated
St. Johns Church, Richmond, VA
Item — Box: 2
Identifier: id287641
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
This collection contains stereoviews, lantern slides, and other photographic materials collected by Kelvin Ramsey. The stereoviews were distributed by various companies, including Melander and Brothers, Keystone and Company, Bell and Brother, and D.H. Anderson. The images cover various historic sites and monuments in Washington, D.C. and Virginia, such as Arlington National Cemetery, Harper's Ferry, the White House, the William & Mary, Jamestown, and Fort Monroe.The bulk of the lantern...
Dates:
1874-1938 and undated
"Give Me Liberty..." Patrick Henry Address
Item — Box: 2
Identifier: id287643
Scope and Contents
Published by C.W. Briggs Company, 628 Callowhill St., Philadelphia, PA. (Est. 1850).
Dates:
1874-1938 and undated
Slave Quarters, White Marsh House, 1912
Item — Box: 2
Identifier: id287645
Scope and Contents
Published by the New York State Education Department, Visual Instruction Department
Dates:
1912
A View in Forest of Dismal Swamp, VA
Item — Box: 2
Identifier: id287647
Scope and Contents
Shows dense forest in dry season. Trees adapted to swamp condition grow luxuriantly here.
Dates:
1874-1938 and undated