Skip to main content

Box 1

 Container

Contains 6 Results:

Personal Correspondence, 1780-1792

 File — Box: 1, Folder: 2
Identifier: id301636
Scope and Contents From the Collection:

Correspondence and other material, 1780-1834, by, to, and concerning James Monroe.  See inventory link (below) for folder list.

Dates: 1780-1834
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Jay Johns Collection of James Monroe Papers

James Monroe, Aylett's Ware House to Major General Lee, Brooklyn City, [1780?] June 15

 Item — Box: 1, Folder: 2
Identifier: id301638
Scope and Contents

Wishes to secure an officership. Proposes staying with his uncle, Joseph Jones, this year. 1 page. Autograph Letter Signed.

Dates: [1780?] June 15
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Jay Johns Collection of James Monroe Papers / Personal Correspondence, 1780-1792

James Monroe, Richmond, to Larkin Stanard, 1788 April 4

 Item — Box: 1, Folder: 2
Identifier: id301640
Scope and Contents

Request to have slaves sold to raise money for his brother. 2 pages. Autograph Letter Signed. Typewritten Copy.

Dates: 1788 April 4
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Jay Johns Collection of James Monroe Papers / Personal Correspondence, 1780-1792

James Monroe to Larkin Stanard , 1789 March 20

 Item — Box: 1, Folder: 2
Identifier: id301642
Scope and Contents

Wants to arrange a meeting to discuss items needed for farm in Albemarle. 1 page, Autograph Letter Signed.

Dates: 1789 March 20
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Jay Johns Collection of James Monroe Papers / Personal Correspondence, 1780-1792

James Monroe, Philadelphia, to Mr. Nicholas Lewis , 1791 February 7

 Item — Box: 1, Folder: 2
Identifier: id301644
Scope and Contents

Family news and news from Congress concerning the excise tax and establishing a National Bank. 2 pages. Autograph Letter Signed. Typewritten Copy included.

Dates: 1791 February 7
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Jay Johns Collection of James Monroe Papers / Personal Correspondence, 1780-1792

James Monroe to Tench Coxe, 1792 April 13

 Item — Box: 1, Folder: 2
Identifier: id301646
Scope and Contents

He reports on the discussion "of extensive effect on the war and treasury departments" in the Senate and how it particularly affects Mr. Coxe. 2 pages. Autograph Letter Signed. Typewritten Copy included.

Dates: 1792 April 13
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Jay Johns Collection of James Monroe Papers / Personal Correspondence, 1780-1792