Skip to main content

Box 2

 Container

Contains 50 Results:

Suit, 1876.

 Item — Box: 2, Folder: 8
Identifier: id120113
Scope and Contents

Suit of G. T. Owens against Charles Brown.

Dates: 1876.
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Charles Brown Papers / Accounts and Papers of Charles Brown / Legal and Medical Papers

Judgement, n.d.

 Item — Box: 2, Folder: 8
Identifier: id120114
Scope and Contents

Judgement against Charles Brown.

Dates: n.d.
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Charles Brown Papers / Accounts and Papers of Charles Brown / Legal and Medical Papers

Horse ownership papers, 1841.

 Item — Box: 2, Folder: 8
Identifier: id120115
Scope and Contents

Papers concerning the joint ownership of a horse by Charles Brown and John Fagg.

Dates: 1841.
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Charles Brown Papers / Accounts and Papers of Charles Brown / Legal and Medical Papers

An article, 1851.

 Item — Box: 2, Folder: 8
Identifier: id120116
Scope and Contents

An article on the habits and economy of the honey bee, by Charles Brown.

Dates: 1851.
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Charles Brown Papers / Accounts and Papers of Charles Brown / Legal and Medical Papers

Patent papers, 1853-1869.

 Item — Box: 2, Folder: 8
Identifier: id120117
Scope and Contents

Papers relating to a patent for a process of preserving wood discovered by Charles Brown.

Dates: 1853-1869.
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Charles Brown Papers / Accounts and Papers of Charles Brown / Legal and Medical Papers

Prescriptions, n.d.

 Item — Box: 2, Folder: 8
Identifier: id120118
Scope and Contents From the Series:

Important accounts and papers that were kept and used by Charles Brown.

Dates: n.d.
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Charles Brown Papers / Accounts and Papers of Charles Brown / Legal and Medical Papers

Verse, n.d.

 Item — Box: 2, Folder: 8
Identifier: id120119
Scope and Contents From the Series:

Important accounts and papers that were kept and used by Charles Brown.

Dates: n.d.
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Charles Brown Papers / Accounts and Papers of Charles Brown / Legal and Medical Papers

Estate settlement, 1880.

 Item — Box: 2, Folder: 8
Identifier: id120120
Scope and Contents

Power of attorney given to A. R. Brown and Elvira S. Ayres in the settlement of the Charles Brown estate.

Dates: 1880.
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Charles Brown Papers / Accounts and Papers of Charles Brown / Legal and Medical Papers

Brown (Bezaleel). Survey of a tract of land in Albemarle County, Va., 1784

 Item — Box: 2, Folder: 10
Identifier: id160240
Scope and Contents

Copy. 1 piece.

Dates: 1784
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Charles Brown Papers / Papers belonging to other persons

Brown (Bezaleel). Survey of a tract of land in Albermarle County, Va., 1818

 Item — Box: 2, Folder: 10
Identifier: id160241
Scope and Contents

1 piece.

Dates: 1818
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Charles Brown Papers / Papers belonging to other persons

Harris (William). Survey of a tract of land in Albemarle County, Va., 1785

 Item — Box: 2, Folder: 10
Identifier: id160243
Scope and Contents

3 pieces.

Dates: 1785
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Charles Brown Papers / Papers belonging to other persons

Thuman (Philip). Surveys of lands in Albemarle County, Va., 1785

 Item — Box: 2, Folder: 10
Identifier: id160244
Scope and Contents

3 pieces.

Dates: 1785
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Charles Brown Papers / Papers belonging to other persons

Unidentified plats of land

 Item — Box: 2, Folder: 10
Identifier: id160245
Scope and Contents

6 pieces

Dates: 1796-1850
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Charles Brown Papers / Papers belonging to other persons

Miss Brown, 1835-1844.

 Item — Box: 2, Folder: 9
Identifier: id120124
Scope and Contents From the File:

Papers consisting of invoices, receipts, etc. from members of the Brown family

Dates: 1835-1844.
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Charles Brown Papers / Papers relating to other members of the Brown family / Accounts

Mr. Brown, 1816-1849.

 Item — Box: 2, Folder: 9
Identifier: id120125
Scope and Contents From the File:

Papers consisting of invoices, receipts, etc. from members of the Brown family

Dates: 1816-1849.
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Charles Brown Papers / Papers relating to other members of the Brown family / Accounts

Mrs. Brown, n.d.

 Item — Box: 2, Folder: 9
Identifier: id120126
Scope and Contents From the File:

Papers consisting of invoices, receipts, etc. from members of the Brown family

Dates: n.d.
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Charles Brown Papers / Papers relating to other members of the Brown family / Accounts

Mrs. Doctor Brown, 1821.

 Item — Box: 2, Folder: 9
Identifier: id120127
Scope and Contents From the File:

Papers consisting of invoices, receipts, etc. from members of the Brown family

Dates: 1821.
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Charles Brown Papers / Papers relating to other members of the Brown family / Accounts

Asa B. Brown, 1821-1822.

 Item — Box: 2, Folder: 9
Identifier: id120128
Scope and Contents From the File:

Papers consisting of invoices, receipts, etc. from members of the Brown family

Dates: 1821-1822.
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Charles Brown Papers / Papers relating to other members of the Brown family / Accounts

B. Brown, 1845.

 Item — Box: 2, Folder: 9
Identifier: id120129
Scope and Contents From the File:

Papers consisting of invoices, receipts, etc. from members of the Brown family

Dates: 1845.
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Charles Brown Papers / Papers relating to other members of the Brown family / Accounts

B. O. & C. Brown, 1842-1843.

 Item — Box: 2, Folder: 9
Identifier: id120130
Scope and Contents From the File:

Papers consisting of invoices, receipts, etc. from members of the Brown family

Dates: 1842-1843.
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Charles Brown Papers / Papers relating to other members of the Brown family / Accounts

Bernard M. Brown's estate, 1807-1829.

 Item — Box: 2, Folder: 9
Identifier: id120131
Scope and Contents From the File:

Papers consisting of invoices, receipts, etc. from members of the Brown family

Dates: 1807-1829.
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Charles Brown Papers / Papers relating to other members of the Brown family / Accounts

Bezaleel J. Brown, 1845-1888.

 Item — Box: 2, Folder: 9
Identifier: id120132
Scope and Contents From the File:

Papers consisting of invoices, receipts, etc. from members of the Brown family

Dates: 1845-1888.
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Charles Brown Papers / Papers relating to other members of the Brown family / Accounts

C.H. Brown, 1841.

 Item — Box: 2, Folder: 9
Identifier: id120133
Scope and Contents From the File:

Papers consisting of invoices, receipts, etc. from members of the Brown family

Dates: 1841.
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Charles Brown Papers / Papers relating to other members of the Brown family / Accounts

Ira B. Brown, 1834.

 Item — Box: 2, Folder: 9
Identifier: id120134
Scope and Contents From the File:

Papers consisting of invoices, receipts, etc. from members of the Brown family

Dates: 1834.
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Charles Brown Papers / Papers relating to other members of the Brown family / Accounts

William H. Brown, 1843-1844.

 Item — Box: 2, Folder: 9
Identifier: id120135
Scope and Contents From the File:

Papers consisting of invoices, receipts, etc. from members of the Brown family

Dates: 1843-1844.
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Charles Brown Papers / Papers relating to other members of the Brown family / Accounts