Skip to main content

Cynthia Beverly Tucker Coleman Letter

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00120
One page letter from Cynthia Beverly Tucker Washington Coleman to Dr. David Hayes Agnew dated 21 December 1883.  In it, Mrs. Coleman relates that she has sent along a Virginia Ham for their Christmas dinner and gives instrucitons on the proper way to cook it.  She also reports on the health (mostly optical issues) of her son and daughter.

Dates

  • 1883 December 21

Creator

Language of Materials

English

Conditions Governing Access:

Collection is open to all researchers. Manuscript collections and archival records may contain materials with sensitive or confidential information that is protected under federal or state right to privacy laws and regulations, such as the Virginia Public Records Act (Code of Virginia. § 42.1-76-91); and the Virginia Freedom of Information Act (Code of Virginia § 2.2-3705.5). Confidential material may include, but is not limited to, educational, medical, and personnel records. If sensitive material is found in this collection, please contact a staff member immediately. The disclosure of personally identifiable information pertaining to a living individual may have legal consequences for which the College of William and Mary assumes no responsibility.

Conditions Governing Use:

Before reproducing or quoting from any materials, in whole or in part, permission must be obtained from the Special Collections Research Center, and the holder of the copyright, if not Swem Library.

Extent

0.01 Linear Foot

Biographical / Historical

Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington Coleman was born to Nathaniel Beverley Tucker and Lucy A. Smith Tucker on January 18, 1832. She was the granddaughter of St. George Tucker. She married Henry Augustine Washington (professor of history and political economy at the College of William and Mary) in 1852. After his death in 1858, she married Dr. Charles Washington Coleman in 1861. Both marriages produced children, but the only children to survive into adulthood were her three sons and one daughter with Dr. Coleman: Charles, Jr., Beverley, George, and Elizabeth.

Coleman was one of the founders and incorporators of the Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities, a charter member of the Society of Colonial Dames of America in Virginia, and an active participant in public works of historical nature. She died on October 24, 1908 and is buried with her second husband in the Bruton Parish Churchyard.

Administrative History: Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington Coleman was born to Nathaniel Beverley Tucker and Lucy A. Smith Tucker on January 18, 1832. She was the granddaughter of St. George Tucker. She married Henry Augustine Washington (professor of history and political economy at the College of William and Mary) in 1852. After his death in 1858, she married Dr. Charles Washington Coleman in 1861. Both marriages produced children, but the only children to survive into adulthood were her three sons and one daughter with Dr. Coleman: Charles, Jr., Beverley, George, and Elizabeth.

Coleman was one of the founders and incorporators of the Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities, a charter member of the Society of Colonial Dames of America in Virginia, and an active participant in public works of historical nature.  She died on October 24, 1908 and is buried with her second husband in the Bruton Parish Churchyard.

Biographical Information: Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington Coleman was born to Nathaniel Beverley Tucker and Lucy A. Smith Tucker on January 18, 1832. She was the granddaughter of St. George Tucker. She married Henry Augustine Washington (professor of history and political economy at the College of William and Mary) in 1852. After his death in 1858, she married Dr. Charles Washington Coleman in 1861. Both marriages produced children, but the only children to survive into adulthood were her three sons and one daughter with Dr. Coleman: Charles, Jr., Beverley, George, and Elizabeth.

Coleman was one of the founders and incorporators of the Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities, a charter member of the Society of Colonial Dames of America in Virginia, and an active participant in public works of historical nature. She died on October 24, 1908 and is buried with her second husband in the Bruton Parish Churchyard.
Administrative History: Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington Coleman was born to Nathaniel Beverley Tucker and Lucy A. Smith Tucker on January 18, 1832. She was the granddaughter of St. George Tucker. She married Henry Augustine Washington (professor of history and political economy at the College of William and Mary) in 1852. After his death in 1858, she married Dr. Charles Washington Coleman in 1861. Both marriages produced children, but the only children to survive into adulthood were her three sons and one daughter with Dr. Coleman: Charles, Jr., Beverley, George, and Elizabeth.

Coleman was one of the founders and incorporators of the Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities, a charter member of the Society of Colonial Dames of America in Virginia, and an active participant in public works of historical nature.  She died on October 24, 1908 and is buried with her second husband in the Bruton Parish Churchyard.

Related Materials:

Cynthia Beverly Tucker Washington Coleman Papers, 1834- 1928, undated (Special Collections Research Center, Swem Library)

Tucker-Coleman Papers (Special Collections Research Center, Swem Library)

Charles Washington Coleman, Sr. Papers (Special Collections Research Center, Swem Library)

Charles Washington Coleman, Jr. Papers (Special Collections Research Center, Swem Library)

Henry A.Washington Papers (Special Collections Research Center, Swem Library)

Portrait of Cynthia B.T.W.Coleman (Special Collections Research Center (Lobby), Swem Library)
Title
Guide to the Cynthia Beverly Tucker Coleman Letter
Language of description
The collection description/finding aid is written in English

Repository Details

Part of the Special Collections Research Center Repository

Contact: