Series 2: Personal Papers , 1857-1934
-
No requestable containers
Scope and Contents
Included are minutes of the Wise Light Infantry Co. of Williamsburg, 1881-1882; the College of William and Mary Alumni Association, 1906-1917; papers concerning the College of William and Mary including letters, 1873, from Benjamin S. Ewell; the Williamsburg Free School Trustees, 1870-1907; and the Democratic Committee of Williamsburg.
Also accounts of the state school funds, 1894-1911; the city school funds, 1906-1911, 1919-1924; Bruton Parish Church 1897-1938; and of Robert F. Cole (father of Henry D. Cole), 1843-1856.
Also lists of registered voters in Williamsburg, 1889-1896, 1902-1925, and papers relating to property in Williamsburg and the restoration of Bruton Parish Church, 1905-1906.
The collection also includes stereoptican slides and letters from John D. Rockefeller, Jr. and Abby Aldrich Rockefeller.
Includes W. T. Roberts letter, 20 November 1901 criticizing the college, president [Lyon G.] Tyler and the vice-president of the Board of Visitors as a "moral leper." Roberts was rector of Bruton Parish Church (Box 4, folder 1)
The finding aid for this collection is available online at:
Dates
- Creation: 1857-1934
Creator
- From the Collection: Cole, Henry Denison, 1856-1938 (Person)
- From the Collection: Cole Family (Family)
- From the Collection: Ewell, Benjamin Stoddert, 1810-1894 (Person)
- From the Collection: Roberts, William Thomas (Person)
- From the Collection: Rockefeller, Abby Greene Aldrich (Person)
- From the Collection: Rockefeller, Jr., John D. (Davison), 1874-1960 (Person)
- From the Collection: Tyler, Lyon Gardiner, 1853-1935 (Person)
- From the Collection: Washington, Booker T., 1856-1915 (Person)
Language of Materials
English
Conditions Governing Access:
Collection is open to all researchers. Manuscript collections and archival records may contain materials with sensitive or confidential information that is protected under federal or state right to privacy laws and regulations, such as the Virginia Public Records Act (Code of Virginia. § 42.1-76-91); and the Virginia Freedom of Information Act (Code of Virginia § 2.2-3705.5). Confidential material may include, but is not limited to, educational, medical, and personnel records. If sensitive material is found in this collection, please contact a staff member immediately. The disclosure of personally identifiable information pertaining to a living individual may have legal consequences for which the College of William and Mary assumes no responsibility.
Extent
From the Collection: 13.00 Linear Feet
Repository Details
Part of the Special Collections Research Center Repository