John G. Williamson, Williamsburg, to William R. Galt, Norfolk, 1848 November 17
Scope and Contents
Scope and Contents Has become very interested in the study of bugs. Laments the state of the College, but takes hope from the recent appointment of new visitors and the rumor that it will be united with the Episcopal Church. The College is now being repaired and improved. Comments on the continuing bad health of Sally T. Galt. Feels William would be pleased by the improvements going on at the Asylum. [Note: Sally T. Galt, whose physical and mental illnesses John Williamson discusses, was probably Sally Trebell Galt (1819-1860), daughter of William Trebell Galt and his second wife, Mary Arnet Godwin Galt. See Galt Genealogy, I.E.1.e., p. 5.]
Dates
- Creation: 1848 November 17
Creator
- From the Collection: Galt family (Family)
- From the Collection: Galt, Alexander D. II, 1827-1863 (Person)
- From the Collection: Galt, Elizabeth Judith, 1816-1854 (Person)
- From the Collection: Galt, John Minson, 1744-1808 (Person)
- From the Collection: Galt, John Minson, 1819-1862 (Person)
- From the Collection: Galt, Rogers Harrison (Person)
- From the Collection: Galt, William Richard, 1818-1892 (Person)
Language of Materials
English
Conditions Governing Access:
Collection is open to all researchers. Manuscript collections and archival records may contain materials with sensitive or confidential information that is protected under federal or state right to privacy laws and regulations, such as the Virginia Public Records Act (Code of Virginia. § 42.1-76-91); and the Virginia Freedom of Information Act (Code of Virginia § 2.2-3705.5). Confidential material may include, but is not limited to, educational, medical, and personnel records. If sensitive material is found in this collection, please contact a staff member immediately. The disclosure of personally identifiable information pertaining to a living individual may have legal consequences for which the College of William and Mary assumes no responsibility.
Extent
From the Collection: 129.00 Linear Feet
Repository Details
Part of the Special Collections Research Center Repository