Mary F. G. Browne, Jefferson County, Kentucky, and Louisville, to Elizabeth J. Galt, Williamsburg, 1837 October 7
Scope and Contents
Scope and Contents Her health has never been better, and has suffered little from head-aches-- which she attributes to not using milk except in tea or coffee. Expects to move to town soon since Father and John talk of going to Mississippi. Bishop Smith's trial is in progress at Lexington on charges she finds ridiculous. News of family. Is kept busy as a "mantuamaker." Notes several deaths in Mr. Beall's family, including "Cousin Milly's only remaining child," cousin Polly Maupin, Louisa Beall, and Mr. Beall's grandchild [a Booth]. The remainder of the Beall's live in Brandenburg. Mr. Beall's health is bad and he has become childish. Yellow fever is prevalent in Natchez and Vicksburg. Mentions John Murdaugh, Mr. Page, Aunt Susan Randolph, and Uncle Fielding.
Dates
- Creation: 1837 October 7
Creator
- From the Collection: Galt family (Family)
- From the Collection: Galt, Alexander D. II, 1827-1863 (Person)
- From the Collection: Galt, Elizabeth Judith, 1816-1854 (Person)
- From the Collection: Galt, John Minson, 1744-1808 (Person)
- From the Collection: Galt, John Minson, 1819-1862 (Person)
- From the Collection: Galt, Rogers Harrison (Person)
- From the Collection: Galt, William Richard, 1818-1892 (Person)
Language of Materials
English
Conditions Governing Access:
Collection is open to all researchers. Manuscript collections and archival records may contain materials with sensitive or confidential information that is protected under federal or state right to privacy laws and regulations, such as the Virginia Public Records Act (Code of Virginia. § 42.1-76-91); and the Virginia Freedom of Information Act (Code of Virginia § 2.2-3705.5). Confidential material may include, but is not limited to, educational, medical, and personnel records. If sensitive material is found in this collection, please contact a staff member immediately. The disclosure of personally identifiable information pertaining to a living individual may have legal consequences for which the College of William and Mary assumes no responsibility.
Extent
From the Collection: 129.00 Linear Feet
Repository Details
Part of the Special Collections Research Center Repository