Correspondence, 1943 June-November
Scope and Contents
Scope and Contents June 26, 1943 William Irvine Marable to Mr. & Mrs. Fleming Saunders, Milledgeville, Georgia. Post card. Express gratitude for “promotion of my interests at VPI.” August 8, 1943 Ned to Mrs. F. Saunders, Albuquerque, NM Post card. Enjoyed seeing you. Fine trip. September 25, 1943 Teacher at St. Catherine’s School to Mr. & Mrs. Fleming Saunders She is not at school but sure her daughter is making the new girls welcome. Includes letter from Alice W.W. Woolfork which includes the “Terms for the School Year” for Frances Bland Saunders. October 19, 1943 Cousin John to Frances, New York, NY. Education of Frances Bland at St. Catherine’s. “…well to have the old letters at William and Mary. They will be well cared for there and be much more useful than in a private trunk.“ Lunched with Yolanda and Tom in Wilmington. October 29, 1943 Mrs. F. Saunders to Frances Bland Saunders, Evington, Va. Family news. “You have a little new red heifer calf.” November 10, 1943 Mrs. F. Saunders to Frances Bland Saunders, Evington, Va. Necessary rearrangements for a wartime wedding. News of friends and neighbors. No correspondence from December 1943.
Dates
- Creation: 1943 June-November
Creator
- From the Collection: Brown, Coalter, and Tucker Family (Family)
- From the Collection: Braxton family (Family)
- From the Collection: Brown family (Family)
- From the Collection: Brown, Cassie Dallas Tucker (Person)
- From the Collection: Brown, Frances Bland Coalter, 1835-1894 (Person)
- From the Collection: Brown, Henry Peronneau, 1883-1942 (Person)
- From the Collection: Brown, John Thompson, 1861-1921 (Person)
- From the Collection: Brown, John Willcox, 1886- (Person)
- From the Collection: Coalter family (Family)
- From the Collection: Coleman, Mary Haldane Begg, 1875-1967 (Person)
- From the Collection: Saunders family (Family)
- From the Collection: Saunders, Fleming (Person)
- From the Collection: Saunders, Frances Bland Coalter Brown, 1891 (Person)
- From the Collection: Tyree family (Family)
- From the Collection: Wingo family (Family)
Language of Materials
English
Conditions Governing Access:
Collection is open to all researchers. Manuscript collections and archival records may contain materials with sensitive or confidential information that is protected under federal or state right to privacy laws and regulations, such as the Virginia Public Records Act (Code of Virginia. § 42.1-76-91); and the Virginia Freedom of Information Act (Code of Virginia § 2.2-3705.5). Confidential material may include, but is not limited to, educational, medical, and personnel records. If sensitive material is found in this collection, please contact a staff member immediately. The disclosure of personally identifiable information pertaining to a living individual may have legal consequences for which the College of William and Mary assumes no responsibility.
Extent
From the Collection: 5.00 Linear Feet
Repository Details
Part of the Special Collections Research Center Repository