Correspondence, 1881 July
Scope and Contents
July 10, 1881 J.W. Brown to F.C. Brown Baltimore, MD I came yesterday from Lynchburg with Thompson. Several letters from Turner were here for me. She recuperates slowly, but the mountain air should help. Children as usual enjoying themselves. I shall send your watch enveloped in candy. Also, will look up the Daytons. July 17, 1881 J. Thompson Brown to his Mother, Fanny Coalter Brown, Rock Castle, We are having a splendid time. I have invited some girls for the 16th of August, ‘all girls I respect.’ ‘the room over the dinning room and the big room will easily accommodate them.’ Please have Father send me $25. John Mann in Petersburg. Also, please send my hunting suit, a pair of pants and my old boots. Mrs. Rutherford sends regards.
Dates
- Creation: 1881 July
Creator
- From the Collection: Brown, Coalter, and Tucker Family (Family)
- From the Collection: Braxton family (Family)
- From the Collection: Brown family (Family)
- From the Collection: Brown, Cassie Dallas Tucker (Person)
- From the Collection: Brown, Frances Bland Coalter, 1835-1894 (Person)
- From the Collection: Brown, Henry Peronneau, 1883-1942 (Person)
- From the Collection: Brown, John Thompson, 1861-1921 (Person)
- From the Collection: Brown, John Willcox, 1886- (Person)
- From the Collection: Coalter family (Family)
- From the Collection: Coleman, Mary Haldane Begg, 1875-1967 (Person)
- From the Collection: Saunders family (Family)
- From the Collection: Saunders, Fleming (Person)
- From the Collection: Saunders, Frances Bland Coalter Brown, 1891 (Person)
- From the Collection: Tyree family (Family)
- From the Collection: Wingo family (Family)
Language of Materials
English
Conditions Governing Access:
Collection is open to all researchers. Manuscript collections and archival records may contain materials with sensitive or confidential information that is protected under federal or state right to privacy laws and regulations, such as the Virginia Public Records Act (Code of Virginia. § 42.1-76-91); and the Virginia Freedom of Information Act (Code of Virginia § 2.2-3705.5). Confidential material may include, but is not limited to, educational, medical, and personnel records. If sensitive material is found in this collection, please contact a staff member immediately. The disclosure of personally identifiable information pertaining to a living individual may have legal consequences for which the College of William and Mary assumes no responsibility.
Extent
From the Collection: 5.00 Linear Feet
Repository Details
Part of the Special Collections Research Center Repository