Lucy Ann Baytop,Gloucester County, Virginia to Hetty Fitzhugh, Stanardsville, Greene County, Virginia, 1857 April 4
Scope and Contents
Lucy is busy making soap, tending geese and fowl; Mr. Rose and Dr. Williams are going to the Worlds Fair; news about births and deaths and visits of family and friends; a camp meeting is being organized and the date will be announced at the quarterly meeting. Includes typescript.
A second message is included on the document: T. C. Baytop, no place to Hetty Fitzhugh, no place, telling her that her friends inquire about her well being; has planted corn and will plant marl soon; has planted watermelon for the camp meeting; Brook [a slave?] "is the most industrious fellows we have." Includes typescript.
- 1857 April 4
Conditions Governing Access:
Collection is open to all researchers. Manuscript collections and archival records may contain materials with sensitive or confidential information that is protected under federal or state right to privacy laws and regulations, such as the Virginia Public Records Act (Code of Virginia. § 42.1-76-91); and the Virginia Freedom of Information Act (Code of Virginia § 2.2-3705.5). Confidential material may include, but is not limited to, educational, medical, and personnel records. If sensitive material is found in this collection, please contact a staff member immediately. The disclosure of personally identifiable information pertaining to a living individual may have legal consequences for which the College of William and Mary assumes no responsibility.
From the Collection: 0.30 Linear Feet
- From the Collection: Baytop, Lucy Taliaferro Catlett (Person)
- From the Collection: Baytop family (Family)
- From the Collection: Fitzhugh family (Family)
- From the Collection: Fitzhugh, Henrietta Ellen Baytop (Person)
- From the Collection: Fitzhugh, Mary F. (Person)
- From the Collection: Fitzhugh, Rufus King (Person)
Part of the Special Collections Research Center Repository