Special Collections Research Center

This collection contains announcements, newsletters, and reports describing various Summer Sessions of William & Mary, including the summer sessions held at the Dublin Institute in Dublin, Virginia from 1912-1918. Included in the collection is The Mountain Echo for 1912, a "year book" for the summer sessions held in Dublin. Also available in the collection is a copy of the Mini Hat, an information sheet of facts and various notices which are pertinent to the entire summer session.

Account book of an unknown merchant, probably from Sussex County, Virginia.  Some accounts include people from Isle of Wight County, Virginia and Surry County, Virginia.

Journal, 1805-1806, of Robert Swan and Daniel C. Brent, Richmond Mill, Stafford County, Virginia. 90 p. : bound volume ; 41 cm.

Ledger, 1854-1863, of Joseph C. Swan, Petersburg, Va. book dealer.

Letter from Claude A. Swanson, Chatham, Virginia to Charles A. Edwards, Washington, D.C., where he states that he cannot write the Richmond Times-Dispatch on Edwards' behalf because of his hostile relationship with them. November 13, 1911.

Papers collected by Earl Gregg Swem concerning the genealogies of his family and the family of his wife Lilia Hansbrough Swem. Families on which there is data include Swem (Swaim), Luce, Gregg, Wright, Farish and Smith. Includes written histories, documents, genealogical charts, correspondence, and newspaper clippings.

Addition 2000.49 is described on PDF inventory.

Papers, 1862-1864, and 1929, relating to Albert C. Swindler, Company. G, 12th Regiment of Virginia Cavalry which includes a letter, 1862, from Swindler at Camp Berryville, Va. to his wife Maggie (?) A. Swindler at Boston, Culpeper County, Virginia.

Journal, 1853-1861, of "T. & E," merchants of Amherst Court House, Va.

Journal of T. C. Williams & Co.mpany, Richmond, Virginia.

Daily charge book, 1923-1925, of T. F. Rogers, clothing store merchant, of Williamsburg, Va.

Papers, 1797-1875, of the Tabb family. Includes correspondence and accounts, 1829-1839, of John Henry Tabb, merchant of Danville, Va.; and papers, 1870-1875, of John N. Tabb and H. A. Tabb, merchants of Mathews County.

Correspondence, financial, legal and other written material of the John P. Taliaferro Family and Richard P. Taliaferro Family of Gloucester and Ware Neck, Virginia. Richard P. Taliaferro was the son of John P. Taliaferro. Genealogical material on the Fox, Oliver and Read family included. Includes a 1857 letter from a servant, possibly a slave, asking for her "mistress" to bring Patsy for a visit and a 1856 list of hired out slaves.

Collection includes letter, 1910, from Rev. William Byrd Lee, Gloucester C. H., Virginia to Richard P. Taliaferro], stating his willingness to present Taliaferro to the Bishop for confirmation and explaining where to find necessary instruction for confirmation.  Includes a "Book of Common Prayer" which was presented to Taliaferro by F. L. J. (otherwise unidentified).

Accounts, bills and receipts, primarily 1878-1885, of M. M. Tankersley of Fife, Goochland Co., Va. who was apparently a merchant. Also in the collection are accounts, 1893-1910, (including tax receipts for Shenandoah Co., Va.) for Paul C. Orndorff and Early L. Orndorff. Collection is arranged in folders by date.

Papers, 1830-1880, of Evans Tanner of Tanner's Store, Mecklenburg County, Va., many concerning the tobacco trade. Includes letters, 1843-1855 and accounts, 1849-1880, of Evans Tanner; accounts, 1844-1848, of King, Walker & Co., Mecklenburg County, Va.; and accounts, 1852-1854, of Walker & Tanner, Mecklenburg County, Va.

Journal, 1849-1855, of an unidentified tanner in Mt. Solon, Augusta County, Virginia] Va.

Letter, 30 December 1820, of John Taylor of Caroline to an unidentified recipient, opposing the formation of a geographical party because of the possibility of the dissolution of the Union; and discussing a just system of weights and measures as one step towards the cementing of the Union. Also, assignment, 4 September 1786, of the right to a bond of George Mitchell, by Nicolas Brumm to Sarah Huston, witnessed by John Reynolds and John Taylor.