Special Collections Research Center

Account books, 1826-1891, of Samuel D. Morton and of Samuel D. Morton and Co. merchants, of Charlotte County [Va.]. One volume, MsV Ame96, contains a genealogy of the Elliott family.

Contain oystering accounts; farm accounts for "Porto Bella," York County, Virginia and "New Hope," [?]; cash accounts of Williamsburg, Virginia; list of ages and prices of slaves; records of physician's visits to family and slaves; remedy for colic; and memorandum of a purchase of land from College of William and Mary in October 1847.

Consists of materials related to the Sanborn Insurance Atlas of Williamsburg (Rare Book-Double Folio G 1294 .W5 G495), which had beeen originally accessioned as 2006.039 before being transfered to the Rare Book collection.

Acc. 2007.100 consists of 2 DVDs with images from the Atlas (located in the Mss. Audio-Visual Collection.)

Acc. 2021.047 consists of 9 color reprodctions depicting maps dated June, 1960 in mapcase 55 drawer 13.

Ledger of John Posie Mathews Sanders which includes accounts for a general store, payment for work, expenses and farm inventory. Loose invoices in back of ledger. 115 pages.

Two page letter from Saunders, President of the College of William and Mary, from Williamsburg, Virginia to The Honorable Henry A. Wise, informing him that a messenger had arrived recently to inform him that John Tyler had been elected President of the United States.

Michael Scales is a former pupil of the Pine Grove School. Michael describes his experiences living in Cumberland County, attending a Rosenwald school and the efforts to restore the building. Michael describes the typical day attending school during segregation.

Original letters and documents pertaining to the history of early Virginia, particularly Williamsburg, and negative prints of pages containing accounts of Williamsburg found in 18th century gazeteers.

Broadside for a school bond election to be held on Oct. 19, 1920 regarding a new school on the Palace Green.  It notes that this is the first election since women's suffrage.

Correspondence, 1861-1862, of Lt. John W. Scott, Co. E, 30th Virginia Infantry Regiment, Confederate States Army with his wife, Ella H. Scott in Penola, Caroline County, Va. Also includes correspondence of Ella H. Scott with others and a letter, 1862, of Rilie Scott to his brother John W. Scott.

Scrapbook, 1857-1859, of an unidentified person. The volume includes an account (newspaper clipping) of the burning of the College of William and Mary; and a manuscript copy of resolutions, 19 June 1858, passed by a meeting of the citizens of Erie, Pa. condemning the policy of [James] Buchanan's administration toward Kansas.

Scrapbook, 1927-1948, of an unidentified person containing newspaper clippings about Virginia and the College of William and Mary.

Scrapbook, ca. 1860-1863, of an unidentified person pasted into the journal (account book), 1825-1829, of an unidentified merchant of Battletown [later Berryville, Clarke County, Va.] There are also loose papers, 1838-1893.

Scrapbook, circaa. 1912-1924, of an unidentified person, pasted into the Journal of the House of Delegates of the State of Virginia, 1852-1853.

Scrapbook, circa 1860-1880, of an unidentified person containing newspaper clipping pasted into a journal (account book), 1858-1859, of an unidentified merchants at Fifesville, Goochland County, Virginia.

Scrapbook, 1854-1887, of an unidentified person containing newspaper clippings. The volume includes a handwritten note about the evacuation of Portsmouth, Virginiaa. and Norfolk, Virginia in 1862. The clippings were pasted over a journal (account book), of Cocke and Brothers, merchants, Portsmouth, Virginia.

Surveys, 1831, and other notes made by P. Seales (under the direction of Claude] Crozet) on the location of the Warm Springs and the Harrisonburg Turnpike.

Papers, 1821-1918, of the See family of Hardy County, W. Va. Includes correspondence, 1856-1877, of Silas R. See and of his wife Anna [or Annie] See. Many of the letters were written by women and some were written by Anna See's sisters living in Pendleton County, W. Va. Several letters, 1861, were written by Silas R. See while serving in the Confederate Army.

Includes transcripts of letters prepared by Mark J. See in 1995.

Ledgers of George See, Jr., tailor and shoemaker, of Moorefield, Hardy County, Va. 1819-1872. With separate index, containing also a few accounts, 1829.

Note:  The book contains also the measurements of many customers.

Diary, 1841-1848, of John Armistead Selden, farmer and landowner, of "Westover," Charles City County, Virginia. The diary includes farming records and weather data.

Dated 1839-1880. Letters, 1859-1880, to Miles C. Selden of Henrico County, Va., from Hill Carter at Charles City County, Va. and from Andrew Johnston of Richmond, Va. Also includes accounts, invoices, and receipts, 1839-1863, of Selden as trustee for Beverly and Ann S. Heth.