Special Collections Research Center

This collection consists of a letter written by Thomas Landers, a private in the 16th Massachusetts Volunteers during the American Civil War, to his parents. In the letter, Landers comments on camp life during the war and the rescuing of escaped slaves in Virginia near Fortress Monroe. The partial transcription of the letter can be found in the finding aid/box list section below.

This collection contains biographical materials, correspondence, notebooks, scrapbooks, and other material related to former College of William and Mary Dean of Women Grace Warren Landrum from 1890-1995. Also included in the collection are dance and banquet programs; information about the dedication of Landrum Hall; and programs, news clippings, and photographs relating to the Matthew Whaley School from 1931-1932.

Papers, 1783-1837, of William Langborn and concerning his estate which was administered by Burwell Bassett. Includes letters, 1793-1805, from William Murdock, agent for Langborn in London, Eng. and typescripts of letters, 1790-1791, from William Langborn to William Short; and abstract from the correspondence of William Short concerning Langborn. Subjects discussed by Murdock include Jay's Treaty; and Langborn's rental houses in London.

Notebook of law notes by an unknown author.  First page notes, "Bacons Abridgement."  The inside back cover has an index to an unknown item which notes court information for Augusta, Rockingham and Rockbridge Counties, Virginia.

A letter written and signed by Lawrence Lewis to his son Lorenzo. The letter covers a variety of topics from farming to illnesses in the family.

Letter, 1794, of Robert Stephen, Berkeley County, Va. [now W. Va.] to Robert Lawson near Lexington, Ky., inquiring about land owned by Adam Stephen in Kentucky; correspondence, 1840, of Joel R. Poinsett with William Gordon and William Key Bond concerning military bounty land; and letter, 1835, of Peter Hagner to Richard Mentor Johnson concerning Revolutionary War records of Charles Bradford, Henry Heth, Benjamin Lawson, Claiborne Lawson, and Robert Lawson.

Accounts, 1752-1786, of Benjamin Layman, Shenandoah County, Va.; and accounts, 1788-1815, concerning Layman's estate kept by Godfrey Wilkin, his executor.

Records of the League of Women Voters of the Williamsburg Area (LWVWA). Includes minutes, agendas, correspondence, publications, reports, photographs, memorandums, newsletters, president's files, video recordings and newspaper clippings. Topics covered include among others arms control, national security issues and domestic legislation, information relating to lobbying, etc.

Papers, 1872-1901, of Judge A. K. Leake, Goochland County, Va. Many concern the settlement of the estate of Henry Timberlake and the lawsuit, Timberlake v. Timberlake. Includes two insurance policies, 1899-1900, on property in East Leake, Va.

Contains subject files from programs conducted by Learning Odysseys for the 2012-2013 fiscal year. Also included are negatives and slides of William and Mary buildings and Colonial Williamsburg.

Large 19 x 13.5 inch leather bound ledger that records the sale of mostly bacon and lard, but also includes whiskey, brandy, tobacco, and other items.  Sale account locations include Smithfield, New Kent County, Richmond, Caroline County, Goochland, and Southampton.  There is also account of dealings with merchants in Baltimore, Maryland and Boston, Massachusetts.  Creator of the ledger is not discernable.

Ledger, 1853-1854, of an unidentified merchant in or near Fauquier County, Va.

Ledger, 1880-1881, of an unidentified merchant from New Market, Virginia. Goods sold include plows, eggs, sugar, wool, crackers, shoes, gingham, and other related items.

Two page letter from Green Springs plantation in Williamsburg, Va. regarding a land transaction between Lee and Colonel Fairfax. Lee regrets the delay but notes that once he is home and in front of the mentioned papers that he will settle their transaction at that time. A transcription is included with the letter.

Three letters, 1829-1841, written by Edm[und] J[ennings] Lee of Alexandria, Va. to William M. Addison, William Bent and Francis Scott Key concerning legal cases; and two letters, 1844-1849, written to William Crauch by Charles H[enry] Lee and Cassius F[rancis] Lee.

Commission of Francis Lightfoot Lee et al as justices of the peace to try slaves for capital crimes in court of oyer and terminer.  Signed by Francis Fauquier.  Partly printed document.  Williamsburg, 15 Dec. 1767.

This collection contains one srapbook of newspaper clippings, compiled by Josephine Parsons Lee, concerning African American employees at Colonial Williamsburg from the 1960s to the 1980s . Included in the scrapbook are lists of African American employees, photographs of the various interpreters at Colonial Williamsburg, and social events sponsored by Colonial Williamsburg including team softball.