Ford, Gerald R., 1913-2006
Person
Found in 4 Collections and/or Records:
University Archives Audiovisual Collection
Collection
Identifier: UA 58
Scope and Contents
The University Archives Audiovisual Collection is an artificial collection of various audio and visual formats documenting the College of William and Mary campus, events, people, etc. The collection contains analog, magnetic, and digital media and while not comprehensive, it does include material from a variety of time periods and types of events including commencements, Charter Day, building dedications, lecture series, Raft Debates, visiting scholars and distinguished guests, athletic...
Dates:
1930-2015; Majority of material found in 1985-2005
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Theodore Roosevelt Dalton Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 81 D17
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1933-1978, of Ted Dalton, Virginia state senator, 1944-1959; Republican candidate for governor of Virginia in 1953 and 1957; and U.S. District judge for the Western district of Virginia. Includes correspondence, speeches, news clippings, photographs, recordings, reels of film and legal opinions. Subjects covered include Republican Party politics, the Virginia General Assembly, highways,compulsory automobile insurance, segregation, the Gray Commission Report (Commission on...
Dates:
1933-1978; Majority of material found in 1952-1959
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Harold B. Meyers papers
Collection
Identifier: MS 00370
Content Description
The Harold B. Meyers papers contains the personal, literary and journalistic papers of Harold B. Meyers. The collection contains personal and professional correspondence, printed materials, manuscripts, research files for manuscripts such as the Confederate Heros, newspaper clipplings and notes. Papers include the manuscripts of Harold B. Meyers’ books as well as their receptions, journalist documents and newspaper articles related to the U.S. government and key historical incidents in the...
Dates:
1909-2021
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Parke Shepherd Rouse, Jr. Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 71 R75
Scope and Contents
Professional and personal papers of Parke Shepherd Rouse, Jr. who was a newspaper writer and columnist and an author of books on Virginia. His personal correspondence covers his college years at Washington and Lee University; his years in the Navy during World War II; his early career while working in Richmond, Virginia and Newport News, Virginia; and his business affairs. His college and Navy letters include not only the letters he wrote home, but the letters he received from...
Dates:
1930-1998
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Additional filters:
- Subject
- College of William and Mary--History--20th century 2
- Manuscripts (document genre) 2
- Photographs 2
- Video recordings 2
- World War, 1939-1945 2
- Athletics 1
- Authors, American--20th century 1
- Buildings and Grounds--Adair Gym 1
- Buildings and Grounds--Lake Matoaka and Matoaka Woods 1
- Buildings and Grounds--Landrum Hall 1
- Buildings and Grounds--Phi Beta Kappa Hall (1957) 1
- Buildings and Grounds--Swem Library 1
- Burgesses Day 1
- Charter Day 1
- Correspondence 1
- DVDs 1
- Education, Higher--Virginia--History 1
- Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--20th century 1
- Graduation (School) 1
- History in literature 1
- Interviews 1
- Journalism 1
- Legal documents 1
- Motion pictures (visual work) 1
- Newspaper columns 1
- Patronage, Political--United States--History 1
- Playbills 1
- Programs 1
- Research notes 1
- Roads--Virginia 1
- Segregation in education--Virginia 1
- Sound Recordings 1
- Speeches 1
- Theater 1
- United States--Politics and Government 1
- United States. Navy--History--20th century 1
- Virginia--Governors 1
- Virginia--History 1
- Virginia--History--20th century 1
- Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
- Virginia--History--Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775 1
- Virginia--Social life and customs 1
- Virginia. Governor (1978-1982 : Dalton) 1
- Visitors to Campus--Charles, Prince of Wales (1981) 1
- Visitors to Campus--Ford, Gerald R. (1976) 1
- Visitors to Campus--Queen Elizabeth II (1957) 1
- Washington and Lee University 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--Photographs 1 + ∧ less
∨ more