Scope and Contents

18th century copperplate engraving of King William III and Queen Mary II's portraits. Their autographs were cut from unknown documents and added to the engraving by an unknown person. The engraving says "Printed for Joseph Watts in St. Pauls Church Yard."

Scope and Contents The collection includes materials relating to the celebration of the 300th anniversary of the Glorious Revolution in England including playing cards, invitations to President Verkuil to attend various functions celebrating the Glorious Revolution, the booklet "William and Mary: The Revolution that Shaped Our World," and brochures about exhibits and other events held to celebrate the tercentenary. The collection also includes: a copy of a booklet about Het Loo, a Dutch Palace of King William...

Scope and Contents

Silver three pence coin from Great Britain depicting the bust of William III and Queen Mary. A hole was drilled into the coin, possibly done after Mary's death to evil spirits could exit the coin and render it safe for use. The Jeton has 20 stamped on it with an image of Queen Victoria on the verso. It, like the 3 pence coin, has a similar hole drilled into it at the crown of the Queen's head.

Scope and Contents

This collection consists of a letter written by Lord George Hastings (later the Earl of Huntingdon) addressed to an unnamed Lord, offering congratulations on the honor with which the King had awarded his service, and asking for a recommendation to the King. The letter was written in Vienna, Austria. Also included are two pages of research from the donor, including evidence that the recipient of the letter was Arnold van Keppel, Earl of Albemarle.

Scope and Contents This collection contains items relating to King William III of England (1650-1702) and his wife Queen Mary II (1662-1694) spanning 1689 to 1710. There is also research material, dated 1986-1988, relating to King William III and Queen Mary II. The collection consists of three letters of appointment to office, a commission (written in Latin), a warrant for payment of services, and a manuscript volume of public revenues and expenditures during the reigns of William III, Mary II, and Queen Anne...

Scope and Contents

Letter to Nicholson requesting that he give all possible aid to the College of William & Mary.

Scope and Contents Letter written to Andros, noting that as a result of the Royal Charter establishing the College, the Crown grants Francis Nicholson "and others named in our said charter" the sum of 1,985 pounds 14 shillings and 10 pence "out of such Money Received for our Revenue of Quit Rents in our said Colony as is remaining in the hands of our Trusty and Welbeloved [sic] William Byrd." The letter further dictates the dissemenation of funds to other individuals, including the estate of Nathaniel...

Scope and Contents

Letter written to Andros requiring that he and others give their support to the College of William & Mary.

Content Description

Personal letter from King William III to the 2nd Duke of Queensberry relating to his role as the King’s Commissioner to the Scottish Parliament. William notes that he has just sent a long official letter, but wants to add one in his own hand to tell Queensberry how pleased he is with the work the latter had been doing on his behalf and that he will find an opportunity to reward him.

Scope and Contents The collection consists of a variety of French, English, and American documents that span from the late thirteenth century to the year 1950. Series 1 contains medieval French and English land sale and grant documents on vellum written primarily in Latin from c.1290-1396. The French documents are from Caylus and Espinas, while the English documents are from Yorkshire. Series 2 contains English land transfer, indenture, and last will and testament documents on vellum...

Content Description One print (w 24" x h 7 /34"), undated, illustrating the 21 April 1689 procession on the occasion of King William III and Queen Mary II's coronation as joint monarchs of England. The print is subtitled in German, translating to: Procession on the occasion of the coronation of King William III and his wife Mary at Westminster Abbey, on 21 April 1689.Consists of two 12" wide pieces of print pasted next to each other on paper backing, to create the 24" width. Originally,...

Scope and Contents Collection of documents, 1655-1791, most of which relate to King William III and Queen Mary II of England. Includes correspondence of and warrants signed by William III; letter of Mary II; documents signed by Sir Christopher Wren; documents written by Samuel Pepys; order signed by James II; letter of Leopold, Emperor of Germany; engravings of William III; and a printed announcement of the ascension of William and Mary to the throne of England. Some documents are in French and Latin but some...

Scope and Contents

This collection includes research material used by Robert Maccubbin and Martha Hamilton Phillips for the book "The age of William III & Mary II : power, politics, and patronage, 1688-1702 : a reference encyclopedia and exhibition catalogue."

Scope and Contents This collection includes two contemporary copies of the Royal Charter issued to the College of William and Mary by King William III and Queen Mary II in 1693. One copy was probably made for the personal reference of Sir Edmund Andros. It is uncertain for whom the second copy, known as the Harvard copy, was created. It is referred to as the Harvard copy because it was found in an attic at Harvard and subsequently given to the College of William and Mary in 1937. The Harvard copy...

Scope and Contents

This collection is a scrapbook describing the history and development of the historical portrait William III Arrives at Torbay. The painting hangs in the Board of Visitors meeting room in Blow Hall and was executed by Pete Peltison. The album includes a typed account of the making of the work.

Content Description

One shilling coin minted in 1692. The obverse of the coin depicts the conjoined busts of King William and Queen Mary. The reverse depicts the arms of Great Britain, Ireland and France, with the rampant lion of the House of Orange in the middle. Wording reads, "King and Queen of Great Britain, France, and Ireland" The date 1692 is printed in the spaces between the arms, near the center of the reverse side of the coin.