Williamsburg Businessmen's Association (Va.)
Organization
Found in 3 Collections and/or Records:
Virginia Cities Collection
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.4 V82ci
Scope and Contents
Artificial collection of papers relating to various cities in the Commonwealth of Virginia.
Dates:
1663-1980
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Williamsburg (Va.) Area Ephemera Collection
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 1.09
Scope and Contents
This collection covers the Greater Williamsburg Area, including Williamsburg, Yorktown, Jamestown, James City County, York County and other nearby communities. It includes gifts and purchases whose contents are ephemeral in nature and not well-suited as stand-alone collections. The items are usually transient documents of everyday life and can include menus, flyers, advertisements, and programs but can also be postcards, games, ticket stubs, and the like. The majority of...
Dates:
1858-2015
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Williamsburg, Va. Businessman's Association Minute Book
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Mi2-MsV Mi3
Scope and Contents
Minute books, 1899-1925, of the Businessman's Association, Williamsburg, Va. which includes the constitution stating that the purpose of the organization is to "encourage and promote the commercial, mercantile and manufacturing interests of the city of Williamsburg . . . ,".
Dates:
1899-1925
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Additional filters:
- Subject
- Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--19th century 2
- Jamestown (Va.)--History--20th century 2
- Jamestown Festival (1957) 2
- Photographs 2
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 2
- Account books 1
- African American physicians 1
- African Americans--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
- Agricultural exhibitions--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
- Agriculture--Virginia--History--19th century 1
- Alexandria (Va.)--History 1
- Announcements 1
- Baptist Church--Virginia--History 1
- Blue Ridge Springs (Va.) 1
- Broadsides 1
- Bumper Stickers 1
- Calendars 1
- Catalogs 1
- Charles City County (Va.)--History--20th century 1
- Charlottesville (Va.)--History 1
- Clippings (information artifacts) 1
- College of William and Mary--History--20th century 1
- College of William and Mary--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
- College of William and Mary--Presidents 1
- College of William and Mary--Students 1
- College theater--United States 1
- Colonial Williamsburg Foundation--History 1
- Community theater 1
- Correspondence 1
- Danville (Va.)--History 1
- Editorials 1
- Financial records 1
- Fliers (printed matter) 1
- Fredericksburg (Va.)--History 1
- Gardening--Virginia 1
- Greeting cards 1
- Hanover Courthouse (Va.)--History 1
- Harrisonburg (Va.)--History 1
- Hopewell (Va.)--History 1
- Horticultural literature 1
- Invitations 1
- Isle of Wight County (Va.)--History--20th century 1
- James City County (Va.)--Tercentenary 1
- Jamestown Exposition (1907) 1
- Jamestown Ter-centennial Exposition (1907) 1
- Journals (periodicals) 1
- Land use--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
- Legal documents 1
- Lexington (Va.)--History 1
- Lynchburg (Va.)--History 1
- Maps 1
- Matthew Whaley School (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
- Menus 1
- Methodist Church--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
- Microfilms 1
- Minute books 1
- Norfolk (Va.)--History 1
- Obituaries 1
- Occasion for the Arts 1
- Pamphlets 1
- Petersburg (Va.)--History 1
- Petitions 1
- Physicians--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
- Postcards 1
- Postcards--Virginia 1
- Postcards--Virginia--Jamestown 1
- Posters 1
- Prints 1
- Programs 1
- Providence Forge (Va.)--History 1
- Public libraries--Cultural programs 1
- Receipts (financial records) 1
- Reports 1
- Restaurants--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
- Signs (declaratory or advertising artifacts) 1
- Smithfield (Va.)--History--20th century 1
- Speeches 1
- Strasburg (Va.)--History 1
- Surveys (documents) 1
- Theater 1
- Transportation--Virginia 1
- United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
- United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Destruction and pillage 1
- Virginia--Commerce--History 1
- Virginia--History--17th century 1
- Virginia--History--18th century 1
- Virginia--History--19th century 1
- Virginia--History--20th century 1
- Virginia--Politics and Government--19th century 1
- Washington (Va.)--History 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--Civic league 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History--18th century 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History--21st century 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Drama 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--Library 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--Maps 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--Newspapers 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--Photographs 1 + ∧ less
∨ more