Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.)
Organization
Found in 2 Collections and/or Records:
Fay Parr Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2008.50
Scope and Contents
The collection contains papers documenting the lives of the Fay Parr family. The collection also includes Williamsburg ephemera and memorabilia. Other materials contained in the collection includes family photograph albums, press photographs of Williamsburg residents as well as buildings, newspaper clippings of events in Williamsburg, Virginia as well as publications from Williamsburg and other places.
Dates:
1920-2002
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Robb-Bernard Papers
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 R54
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1800-1901, of and relating to John Hipkins and John Hipkins Bernard (mostly accounts); of and relating to members of the Hipkins, Bernard and Robb families; and relating to the Hipkins-Bernard-Robb home "Rose Hill," Caroline County, Va. (later renamed "Gay Mont") and to Bernard's lands in Alabama, Texas and Arkansas. Includes diaries, correspondence, poems, accounts and account books of women (Elizabeth Hipkins, Jane Gay Robertson Bernard, and Helen Struan Bernard Robb); and legal...
Dates:
1665-2001; Majority of material found in 1850-1950
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Additional filters:
- Subject
- Account books 1
- Agriculture--Virginia--History--18th century 1
- Alabama--History--19th century 1
- American Red Cross--History--World War II period 1
- Battleships--United States--History 1
- Bibles 1
- Calendars 1
- Canada--Description and travel 1
- Caroline County (Va.)--History--18th century 1
- Caroline County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
- Chandler Court (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
- Chemical warfare--United States--History--20th century. 1
- Clippings (information artifacts) 1
- College of William and Mary--History--19th century 1
- College of William and Mary--History--20th century 1
- College of William and Mary--Students 1
- Correspondence 1
- Diaries 1
- Financial records 1
- Germany--History--Allied occupation, 1945- 1
- Jamestown Festival (1957) 1
- Maine--Description and travel 1
- Matthew Whaley School (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
- Newspapers 1
- Oral histories 1
- Pamphlets 1
- Philippines--History 1
- Poems 1
- Postcards 1
- Printed ephemera 1
- Programs 1
- Reporters and reporting. 1
- United States--Women--History 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--Photographs 1
- Women--History--Virginia 1
- Women--Virginia--Social life and customs 1
- World War, 1939-1945 1
- World War, 1939-1945--European Front 1
- World War, 1939-1945--Japan 1
- World War, 1939-1945--Pacific Area 1
- Yearbooks 1 + ∧ less
∨ more