College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae
Organization
Found in 2 Collections and/or Records:
John Tuthill Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2001.03
Scope and Contents
Papers of John Wills Tuthill, a United States 20th century diplomat. The collection includes papers from Tuthill's years as a student and professor, his State Department career, his private career with international organizations and his retirement years. He held many positions within the State Department, mostly in Germany and Europe, with his final posting as Ambassador to Brazil. As a private citizen, he was Director of the Atlantic Institute, President of the Salzburg Seminar, and...
Dates:
1933-1998
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
University Archives Oral History Collection
Collection
Identifier: UA 43
Scope and Contents
The bulk of the University Archives Oral History Collection consists of transcripts and recordings of oral history interviews conducted as a part of various projects at the College of William and Mary with administrators, faculty, students, and alumni. The specific projects include the College's oral history program from the 1970s, an oral history program sponsored by the University Archives beginning in the 2000s, "Stony the Road We Trod," and the Stephens Project. The...
Dates:
1959-2018 and undated
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Additional filters:
- Subject
- African Americans--Education--Virginia 1
- African Americans--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
- Agendas (administrative records) 1
- Ambassadors--United States--20th century 1
- Brazil--Description and travel 1
- Brazil--History--1930-1954 1
- Brazil--Politics and government--1930-1954 1
- Civil rights--United States--History--20th century 1
- College of William and Mary--Faculty and Staff 1
- College of William and Mary--History--20th century 1
- College of William and Mary--Students 1
- College sports--United States--History--20th century 1
- Correspondence 1
- European Economic Community 1
- Germany--Economic conditions--1945-1955 1
- Photographs 1
- Reports 1
- Sound Recordings 1
- Students--Women--Admission in 1918 1
- Transcripts 1
- United States--Commerce--Europe 1
- United States--Foreign relations 1
- United States. Foreign Service 1
- Universities and Colleges--Virginia--Faculty 1 + ∧ less
∨ more