College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae
Organization
Found in 3 Collections and/or Records:
Lawrence I'Anson Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 85 Ia6
Scope and Contents
Papers, circa 1938-1983, of Lawrence I'Anson, lawyer and justice of the Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals. Includes correspondence, invitations, programs, speeches, judicial opinions, certificates, newspaper clippings, magazine articles, photographs and scrapbooks.
Dates:
1938-1983
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
William Lamb Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 L16
Scope and Contents
Diaries, 1855, 1859-1861, 1864-1909, (52 volumes) of Col. William Lamb (1835-1909), written while a student at the College of William and Mary, newspaper editor, Civil War commander of Fort Fisher, N.C. (1862-1865), coal merchant, Norfolk businessman and mayor (1880-1886), and member of the Board of Visitors and Rector of William and Mary. Collection also includes diary, 1861, and some letters of his wife Sarah Annie Chaffee Lamb as well as page proofs and other material relating...
Dates:
1835-1909
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
George Wythe Collection
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 W99
Scope and Contents
Copies of letters, 1781-1783, from George Wythe, Williamsburg, Va. , one to John Adams and another to Thomas Jefferson concerning the use of the College of William and Mary as a hospital. Also includes a magazine article about Wythe; newspaper copy of William Munford's oration at Wythe's funeral; correspondence, 1921, of Robert M. Hughes concerning a monument for Wythe's grave; a form book of Peter Tinsley, clerk of the High Court of Chancery which gives "Forms of Injunctions," Forms of...
Dates:
1779-1927
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Additional filters:
- Subject
- Typescripts 2
- Universities and Colleges--Virginia--Faculty 2
- Agendas (administrative records) 1
- American diaries--Women authors 1
- American newspapers--Virginia--Norfolk 1
- Certificates 1
- College of William and Mary--History--18th century 1
- College of William and Mary--History--19th century 1
- College of William and Mary--History--20th century 1
- Colonial period, ca. 1609-1774 1
- Continential Congress 1
- Declaration of Independence 1
- Diaries 1
- Financial records 1
- Fort Fisher (N.C.) 1
- House of Burgesses 1
- Judges--Virginia--History 1
- Lawyers--Virginia--History 1
- Legal documents 1
- North Carolina--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
- Orders (military records) 1
- Photostats 1
- Publications 1
- Scrapbooks 1
- United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
- United States--History--Revolution, 1775-1783 1
- United States--Lawyers 1
- Virginia--History--20th century 1
- Virginia--History--Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775 1
- Virginia--Politics and government--20th century 1
- Virginia. High Court of Chancery. Richmond District 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--Colonial Period--History 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History 1 + ∧ less
∨ more