College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae
Organization
Found in 3 Collections and/or Records:
Carlton Casey Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1999.48
Scope and Contents
The inventory is a guide to Mss. Acc. 1999.48 which is the postcard collection documenting pre-restoration Williamsburg, restored Williamsburg, Jamestown, the College of William and Mary, the University of Virginia, and cities, towns, and holidays in Virginia. Also includes clippings, articles, photographs, programs, and souvenir publications.
Additions to the collection are described individually.
Dates:
1894-1999
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
J. Kenneth Graham Collection
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1989.25
Scope and Contents
Collection of items relating to Williamsburg, Virginia and the personal papers of J. Kenneth Graham, particularly genealogy of his ancestor, James Graham of Pennsylvania.
Dates:
1934-1986; Majority of material found in 1975-1985
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
John Turner Henley Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 H39
Scope and Contents
Chiefly letters, 1916-1921, received by John Turner Henley, while a student at the College of William and Mary and the University of Virginia Law School. The letters are from female and male friends from Williamsburg, The College of William and Mary, and The University of Virginia. They write about their studies, student life, fraternity activities, work, and social life. Other correspondents include Turner Henley's father, Novell L. Henley, Virginia Congressman and Williamsburg, Virginia...
Dates:
1857-1921; Majority of material found in 1918-1921
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Additional filters:
- Subject
- College of William and Mary--History--20th century 2
- Correspondence 2
- Clippings (information artifacts) 1
- Colonial Williamsburg Foundation--History 1
- Confederate Memorial (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
- Financial records 1
- Genealogy 1
- James City County (Va.)--Tercentenary 1
- Jamestown (Va.)--History--20th century 1
- Legal documents 1
- Obituaries 1
- Photographs 1
- Postcards 1
- Postcards--Virginia 1
- Programs 1
- Publications 1
- Scrapbooks 1
- World War, 1914-1918 1 + ∧ less
∨ more