College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae
Organization
Found in 4 Collections and/or Records:
Hall Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 90 H14
Scope and Contents
This collection consists of the papers of the Hall and Moore families of New York, Richmond, Va. and Williamsburg, Va. Includes wills, estate papers, legal and financial transactions, 1810-1915, of Jacob Hall, Sarah Hall and Cunningham Hall; and Bishop Richard Channing Moore, Virginia Moore, Harriet Glenworth Moore, Margaretta Moore and Louise Moore. Contains correspondence, 1854-1876, between Zebulon S. Farland and Ellen Douglas Gordon Farland; letters, 1906-1928, to Margaret (Farland)...
Dates:
1810-2007 and undated
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
John Lesslie Hall, Jr. Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 78 H14
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1937-1973, of Admiral John Lesslie Hall, Jr. of Williamsburg and Alexandria, Va. and while stationed at Pearl Harbor, San Francisco and Norfolk, Va. The papers are both personal and professional. The collection contains material concerning World War II Operations TORCH (North Africa), BIGOT-HUSKY, AVALANCHE (Salerno), NEPTUNE-OVERLORD, and as well as the Army-Navy joint agreement on Normandy. Also includes material pertaining to his work with the USO, the Naval War College, Army War...
Dates:
1893-1973
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Page-Saunders Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 P15
Scope and Contents
Correspondence and papers of members of the Page and Saunders families. Includes correspondence of Margaret Lowther Page of "Rosewell," Gloucester County, Va. and Williamsburg, Va. with her daughter Lucy Burwell Page Saunders and her son-in-law Robert Saunders. The collection includes a diary, 1826, of Robert Saunders while on a trip from New York to Le Havre; published stories of Lucy Burwell Page Saunders; manuscript stories by Roberta Saunders; and correspondence of Robert Page Saunders....
Dates:
1790-1932
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
William Booth Taliaferro Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 T15
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1811-1954, of William Booth Taliaferro and his family of Gloucester County, Va. Taliaferro's papers consist of diaries, letterbook (while at Harpers Ferry), correspondence, speeches, memoirs and accounts. The collection also includes papers of his wife, Sally Nivison Lyons Taliaferro (including diaries), his ancestors, siblings and descendants, as well as photographs, genealogical notes and artifacts of the Taliaferro family.There are papers of other people who are not...
Dates:
1811-1954
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Additional filters:
- Subject
- College of William and Mary--History--19th century 3
- Legal documents 3
- Agendas (administrative records) 2
- Diaries 2
- Financial records 2
- Genealogy 2
- Notebooks 2
- Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 2
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 2
- Account books 1
- Barbour County (W. Va.)--History, Military--19th century. 1
- Certificates 1
- College of William and Mary--History--20th century 1
- Education, Higher--Virginia--History 1
- Episcopal Church--Virginia--Clergy--19th century 1
- Episcopal Church--Virginia--Clergy--20th century 1
- Episcopal Church--Virginia--History--19th century 1
- Gloucester County (Va.)--Genealogy. 1
- Gloucester County (Va.)--History 1
- Gloucester County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
- Gloucester County (Va.)--History--20th century 1
- Harpers Ferry (W. Va.)--History--John Brown's Raid, 1859 1
- Maps 1
- Operation Neptune 1
- Operation Overlord 1
- Operation Torch 1
- Oral histories 1
- Pamphlets 1
- Poems 1
- Programs 1
- Publications 1
- Receipts (financial records) 1
- Reconstruction (U.S. history, 1865-1877) 1
- Reports 1
- Richmond (Va.)--History--19th century 1
- Slavery--Virginia--19th century 1
- Speeches 1
- Technical reports 1
- United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
- United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Maps 1
- United States--History--Mexican War, 1845-1848 1
- United States--Politics and Government 1
- United States--Slavery 1
- United States. Navy--History--World War, 1939-1945 1
- Virginia Military Institute--History--19th century 1
- Virginia--Genealogy 1
- Virginia--Maps 1
- Virginia--Politics and Government 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 1
- Women--Virginia--Social life and customs 1
- World War, 1914-1918 1
- World War, 1939-1945 1
- World War, 1939-1945--European Front 1 + ∧ less
∨ more