College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae
Organization
Found in 4 Collections and/or Records:
Henry Denison Cole Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 C67
Scope and Contents
Included are minutes of the Wise Light Infantry Co. of Williamsburg, 1881-1882; the College of William and Mary Alumni Association, 1906-1917; papers concerning the College of William and Mary including letters, 1873, from Benjamin S. Ewell; the Williamsburg Free School Trustees, 1870-1907; and the Democratic Committee of Williamsburg. Also accounts of the state school funds, 1894-1911; the city school funds, 1906-1911, 1919-1924; Bruton Parish Church 1897-1938; and of Robert F....
Dates:
1786-1939
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Hall Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 90 H14
Scope and Contents
This collection consists of the papers of the Hall and Moore families of New York, Richmond, Va. and Williamsburg, Va. Includes wills, estate papers, legal and financial transactions, 1810-1915, of Jacob Hall, Sarah Hall and Cunningham Hall; and Bishop Richard Channing Moore, Virginia Moore, Harriet Glenworth Moore, Margaretta Moore and Louise Moore. Contains correspondence, 1854-1876, between Zebulon S. Farland and Ellen Douglas Gordon Farland; letters, 1906-1928, to Margaret (Farland)...
Dates:
1810-2007 and undated
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Amos Koontz Papers I
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 K83
Scope and Contents
The collection consists mainly of certificates presented to Amos R. Koontz, M.D., by the army, together with his medals in a frame, and membership certificates in organizations. Included is a competition for designs for National Military Dress (1809); and shoemaker’s account books of Harden Keyser (1849-1861), one of which Mattie Keyser used as a scrapbook at a later period and in which she wrote autograph poems; a souvenir booklet of the Panama Pacific Exposition (1915); and genealogical...
Dates:
1809-1965; Majority of material found in 1936-1965
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Woodbridge Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2002.09
Scope and Contents
Papers relating to the Woodbridge and Mendenhall Families including materials of Julia Woodbridge Oxrieder, folklorist and author; her brother, Hensley Woodbridge, a bibliographer of Latin American literature; and their parents, Dean of the College of William and Mary Law School, Dudley Woodbridge and his wife. Some material relates to Williamsburg, Virginia. The collection includes diaries, scrapbooks, photographs and other materials.
Dates:
1927-2001
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Additional filters:
- Subject
- Account books 3
- Certificates 3
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 3
- College of William and Mary--History--19th century 2
- Financial records 2
- Genealogy 2
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 2
- African Americans--Virginia--Suffrage 1
- Appointments (military records) 1
- Books 1
- Broadsides 1
- Clippings (information artifacts) 1
- College of William and Mary--History--20th century 1
- College of William and Mary--Students 1
- Democratic Party (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
- Education, Higher--Virginia--History 1
- Episcopal Church--Virginia--Clergy--19th century 1
- Episcopal Church--Virginia--Clergy--20th century 1
- Episcopal Church--Virginia--History--19th century 1
- Frederick County (Va.)--Genealogy 1
- Legal documents 1
- Manuscripts (document genre) 1
- Medicine--Prescriptions--19th century 1
- Merchants--Virginia--Page County 1
- Minutes 1
- Notebooks 1
- Page County (Va.)--History 1
- Page County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
- Pamphlets 1
- Photography, Stereoscopic 1
- Poems 1
- Programs 1
- Publications 1
- Resolutions (administrative records) 1
- Richmond (Va.)--History--19th century 1
- Scrapbooks 1
- Shoemakers--United States. 1
- Slides (photographs) 1
- Stereographs 1
- Virginia--Genealogy 1
- Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
- Virginia. Constitutional Convention (1901-1902) 1
- Virginia. Militia. Wise Light Infantry 1
- Voting--Virginia--History 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--City Council 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--Post Office 1
- World War, 1914-1918 1 + ∧ less
∨ more