College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae
Organization
Found in 3 Collections and/or Records:
Mary Thedieck Ewald Papers, circa 1934-1990
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2015.145
Scope and Contents
Contains notebooks, sheet music, correspondence, manuscripts and other material pertaining to Mary Thedieck Ewald, class of 1942 at the College of William and Mary. The bulk of the papers relates to Ewald's writing career, mainly poetry. The collection also contains notebooks from her undergraduate days at William & Mary as well as graduate notebooks from Harvard University.
Dates:
circa 1934-1990
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Hall Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 90 H14
Scope and Contents
This collection consists of the papers of the Hall and Moore families of New York, Richmond, Va. and Williamsburg, Va. Includes wills, estate papers, legal and financial transactions, 1810-1915, of Jacob Hall, Sarah Hall and Cunningham Hall; and Bishop Richard Channing Moore, Virginia Moore, Harriet Glenworth Moore, Margaretta Moore and Louise Moore. Contains correspondence, 1854-1876, between Zebulon S. Farland and Ellen Douglas Gordon Farland; letters, 1906-1928, to Margaret (Farland)...
Dates:
1810-2007 and undated
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
John Lesslie Hall, Jr. Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 78 H14
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1937-1973, of Admiral John Lesslie Hall, Jr. of Williamsburg and Alexandria, Va. and while stationed at Pearl Harbor, San Francisco and Norfolk, Va. The papers are both personal and professional. The collection contains material concerning World War II Operations TORCH (North Africa), BIGOT-HUSKY, AVALANCHE (Salerno), NEPTUNE-OVERLORD, and as well as the Army-Navy joint agreement on Normandy. Also includes material pertaining to his work with the USO, the Naval War College, Army War...
Dates:
1893-1973
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Additional filters:
- Subject
- Correspondence 2
- Photographs 2
- Account books 1
- Agendas (administrative records) 1
- American poetry--20th century 1
- Certificates 1
- College of William and Mary--History--19th century 1
- College of William and Mary--History--20th century 1
- College of William and Mary--Students 1
- Education, Higher--Virginia--History 1
- Episcopal Church--Virginia--Clergy--19th century 1
- Episcopal Church--Virginia--Clergy--20th century 1
- Episcopal Church--Virginia--History--19th century 1
- Financial records 1
- Genealogy 1
- Legal documents 1
- Letters (correspondence) 1
- Operation Neptune 1
- Operation Overlord 1
- Operation Torch 1
- Oral histories 1
- Pamphlets 1
- Poems 1
- Publications 1
- Richmond (Va.)--History--19th century 1
- Sheet music 1
- Speeches 1
- United States. Navy--History--World War, 1939-1945 1
- Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 1
- World War, 1914-1918 1
- World War, 1939-1945 1
- World War, 1939-1945--European Front 1 + ∧ less
∨ more