College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae
Organization
Found in 6 Collections and/or Records:
Frank Heath Alfriend Papers
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.109
Scope and Contents
This collection consists of an "extract" from the faculty minutes of the College of William & Mary, granting a master's degree in 1866 to Frank H. Alfriend. The extract includes a green, embossed Temple seal used by the College at that time and was signed by William and Mary President Benjamin Ewell and Professor and Acting Secretary of the Faculty Thomas P. McCandlish. Also in the collection is a 41-page address titled "Alexander Hamilton: An address by Frank H. Alfriend before the...
Dates:
1859, 1866
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Amos Koontz Papers I
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 K83
Scope and Contents
The collection consists mainly of certificates presented to Amos R. Koontz, M.D., by the army, together with his medals in a frame, and membership certificates in organizations. Included is a competition for designs for National Military Dress (1809); and shoemaker’s account books of Harden Keyser (1849-1861), one of which Mattie Keyser used as a scrapbook at a later period and in which she wrote autograph poems; a souvenir booklet of the Panama Pacific Exposition (1915); and genealogical...
Dates:
1809-1965; Majority of material found in 1936-1965
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
J. Wilfred Lambert Papers
Collection
Identifier: UA 6.067
Scope and Contents
The collection includes awards and certificates of appreciation from organizations such as the Alumni Society, Circle K, Omicron Delta Kappa; photographs of Lambert with staff and students, as well as many College events such as Commencement, Parents Day, and ROTC Summer Camp; and a copy of a Commencement program from 1927 when Lambert graduated from William and Mary with a Bachelor of Arts degree. The collection also contains a scrapbook including photographs, clippings, and other...
Dates:
1927-1986
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
William Winston Snead Papers, 1898-1899
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.188
Scope and Contents
The collection includes six Certificates of Distinction awarded to Snead. There is one dated June 23, 1898 and presented to Snead for passing his examination in the Department of Pedagogy. It is signed by Hugh S. Bird (Professor of Pedagogy) and Lyman Brown Wharton (Secretary of the Faculty). The Wren Building is engraved on this certificate. The other five certificates are dated June 22, 1899 and feature engravings of King William III and Queen Mary II. Snead was awarded these...
Dates:
1898-1899
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
James N. Stubbs Papers, 1859, 1866
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.200
Scope and Contents
This collection contains three certificates of achievement presented to Stubbs while a student at William & Mary. Dated July 4, 1859, they were received for achievement in French and Latin (both signed by Edwin Taliaferro, Professor of Latin and Romance Languages) and Rhetoric and Moral Philosophy (signed by Silas Totten, Professor of Moral Philosophy). In addition, there are four copies of a program from the University of Virginia's Washington Literary Society's "Final Celebration,"...
Dates:
1859, 1866
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Walter Duval Webb Certificates
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.132
Scope and Contents
The collection contains three certificates: a Certificate of Distinction at the College of William and Mary for Physics, July 4, 1891; a Certificate of Distinction at the College of William and Mary for Chemistry, July 4, 1891; and a certificate from the University of Virginia for intermediate examination in general chemistry for the session 1891-1892, June 29, 1892.
Dates:
1891-1892
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Additional filters:
- Subject
- College of William and Mary--History--19th century 4
- Photographs 2
- Account books 1
- Appointments (military records) 1
- Clippings (information artifacts) 1
- College of William and Mary--Commencement 1
- College of William and Mary--Faculty and Staff 1
- College of William and Mary--Reserve Officer Training Corps 1
- College of William and Mary--Students--Social life and customs 1
- Correspondence 1
- Frederick County (Va.)--Genealogy 1
- Genealogy 1
- Literature--Societies, etc 1
- Merchants--Virginia--Page County 1
- Page County (Va.)--History 1
- Page County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
- Programs 1
- Resolutions (administrative records) 1
- Scrapbooks 1
- Shoemakers--United States. 1
- Speeches, addresses, etc. 1
- Student Organizations--Circle K 1
- University of Virginia--History--19th century 1
- Virginia--Genealogy 1 + ∧ less
∨ more