College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae
Organization
Found in 5 Collections and/or Records:
Hall Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 90 H14
Scope and Contents
This collection consists of the papers of the Hall and Moore families of New York, Richmond, Va. and Williamsburg, Va. Includes wills, estate papers, legal and financial transactions, 1810-1915, of Jacob Hall, Sarah Hall and Cunningham Hall; and Bishop Richard Channing Moore, Virginia Moore, Harriet Glenworth Moore, Margaretta Moore and Louise Moore. Contains correspondence, 1854-1876, between Zebulon S. Farland and Ellen Douglas Gordon Farland; letters, 1906-1928, to Margaret (Farland)...
Dates:
1810-2007 and undated
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Robert Hunt Land Papers
Collection
Identifier: UA 6.012
Scope and Contents
This collection contains materials relating to Robert Hunt Land's work on the history of the College of William and Mary. It includes a published description of Land's proposed history of the college, notes and correspondence about the proposed history, and biographical information about alumni (1814-1881). It also contains correspondence between Herbert Ganter, Earl Gregg Swem, and Robert Hunt Land about Ganter's research on William and Mary at the Library of Congress.
Dates:
1938-1942
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Page-Saunders Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 P15
Scope and Contents
Correspondence and papers of members of the Page and Saunders families. Includes correspondence of Margaret Lowther Page of "Rosewell," Gloucester County, Va. and Williamsburg, Va. with her daughter Lucy Burwell Page Saunders and her son-in-law Robert Saunders. The collection includes a diary, 1826, of Robert Saunders while on a trip from New York to Le Havre; published stories of Lucy Burwell Page Saunders; manuscript stories by Roberta Saunders; and correspondence of Robert Page Saunders....
Dates:
1790-1932
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Office of the President. Lyon Gardiner Tyler Records
Collection
Identifier: UA 2.07
Scope and Contents
Series 1 (Acc. 1980.123): One box containing biographical material; engravings; lectures; addresses; publications; an article about the Gardiner Manor in New York; Tyler's application for the William and Mary presidency; testimonials; a calling card; correspondence, including a letter to Mrs. Alex S. Porter (circa 1917), possibly referring to Bound Volume no. 13.Series 2 (Acc. 1984.019):
For preservation reasons, researchers will have to access all materials in this series on...
Dates:
1888-1935
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
William Booth Taliaferro Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 T15
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1811-1954, of William Booth Taliaferro and his family of Gloucester County, Va. Taliaferro's papers consist of diaries, letterbook (while at Harpers Ferry), correspondence, speeches, memoirs and accounts. The collection also includes papers of his wife, Sally Nivison Lyons Taliaferro (including diaries), his ancestors, siblings and descendants, as well as photographs, genealogical notes and artifacts of the Taliaferro family.There are papers of other people who are not...
Dates:
1811-1954
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Filtered By
Additional filters:
- Subject
- College of William and Mary--History--20th century 3
- Legal documents 3
- Photographs 3
- Diaries 2
- Education, Higher--Virginia--History 2
- Financial records 2
- Genealogy 2
- Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 2
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 2
- Account books 1
- Agendas (administrative records) 1
- Barbour County (W. Va.)--History, Military--19th century. 1
- Buildings and Grounds 1
- Certificates 1
- Coeducation--United States--History--20th century 1
- Coeducation--Virginia 1
- College of William and Mary--History--17th century 1
- College of William and Mary--History--18th century 1
- Engravings (Prints) 1
- Episcopal Church--Virginia--Clergy--19th century 1
- Episcopal Church--Virginia--Clergy--20th century 1
- Episcopal Church--Virginia--History--19th century 1
- Gloucester County (Va.)--Genealogy. 1
- Gloucester County (Va.)--History 1
- Gloucester County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
- Gloucester County (Va.)--History--20th century 1
- Harpers Ferry (W. Va.)--History--John Brown's Raid, 1859 1
- History of the College--Reconstruction efforts after the war 1
- Jamestown (Va.)--History 1
- Maps 1
- Notebooks 1
- Poems 1
- Programs 1
- Publications 1
- Receipts (financial records) 1
- Reconstruction (U.S. history, 1865-1877) 1
- Reports 1
- Richmond (Va.)--History--19th century 1
- Slavery--Virginia--19th century 1
- Technical reports 1
- United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
- United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Maps 1
- United States--History--Mexican War, 1845-1848 1
- United States--Politics and Government 1
- United States--Slavery 1
- Universities and Colleges--Finance 1
- Universities and Colleges--Virginia--Faculty 1
- Virginia Military Institute--History--19th century 1
- Virginia--Genealogy 1
- Virginia--Maps 1
- Virginia--Politics and Government 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 1
- Women--Virginia--Social life and customs 1
- World War, 1914-1918 1 + ∧ less
∨ more