Skip to main content

Swem Library

 Organization

Found in 4 Collections and/or Records:

Glorious Revolution Tercentenary Collection

 Collection
Identifier: UA 309
Scope and Contents The collection includes materials relating to the celebration of the 300th anniversary of the Glorious Revolution in England including playing cards, invitations to President Verkuil to attend various functions celebrating the Glorious Revolution, the booklet "William and Mary: The Revolution that Shaped Our World," and brochures about exhibits and other events held to celebrate the tercentenary. The collection also includes: a copy of a booklet about Het Loo, a Dutch Palace of King William...
Dates: 1988-1989
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

NASA Collection

 Collection
Identifier: UA 135
Scope and Contents The collection covers the September 12, 1993 launch of the space shuttle Discovery, on which the College of William and Mary put into orbit school artifacts in celebration of its tercentennial anniversary.  After the space flight Captain Kenneth S. Reightler of NASA visited the College to speak and present artifacts from the Tercentenary Package's space shuttle journey. This collection includes a tercentennial banner similar to one launched on the space shuttle, photographs of...
Dates: 1988-1994; Majority of material found in 1993
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Self Study Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 53
Scope and Contents Acc. 1983.046 contains guidelines for specific schools about how to conduct a self study; reports of departmental self studies; correspondence about the 1974 self study.  Begins with the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Manual for Self Study, then is arranged alphabetically by department/school and spans the years 1972-1974. A PDF inventory of Acc. 1983.046 is available online at ...
Dates: 1972-1984
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Earl Gregg Swem Library records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 32
Scope and Contents This collection includes both processed series and unprocessed accessions of records created by the Earl Gregg Swem Library at the College of William and Mary including those from component offices and individual staff members. A majority of the collection contains correspondence from the dean of the libraries and library administration. Inventories for some series and accessions are available in the Special Collections Research Center and links to PDFs of those inventories can be provided...
Dates: 1920-2015
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Additional filters:

Subject
Correspondence 3
Minutes 2
Photographs 2
Reports 2
Banners 1
∨ more
Booklets 1
Buildings and Grounds--Old Library (1908) 1
Buildings and Grounds--Swem Library 1
College of William and Mary Anniversaries, etc 1
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 1
College of William and Mary--Swem Library--Richard Cornish Fund 1
Great Britain--History--Revolution of 1688 1
Invitations 1
Library catalogs 1
Library employees 1
Pamphlets 1
Press releases 1
Printed ephemera 1
Publications 1
Scrapbooks 1
Self Study--1974 1
Self Study--1984 1
Slides (photographs) 1
Space flights 1
Space shuttles--United States 1
Speeches 1
Transcripts 1
Typescripts 1
Visitors to Campus--Queen Elizabeth II (1957) 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Library 1
+ ∧ less