Speeches, addresses, etc.
Subject
Subject Source: Library of Congress Subject Headings
Found in 6 Collections and/or Records:
Frank Heath Alfriend Papers
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.109
Scope and Contents
This collection consists of an "extract" from the faculty minutes of the College of William & Mary, granting a master's degree in 1866 to Frank H. Alfriend. The extract includes a green, embossed Temple seal used by the College at that time and was signed by William and Mary President Benjamin Ewell and Professor and Acting Secretary of the Faculty Thomas P. McCandlish. Also in the collection is a 41-page address titled "Alexander Hamilton: An address by Frank H. Alfriend before the...
Dates:
1859, 1866
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Lawrence I'Anson Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 85 Ia6
Scope and Contents
Papers, circa 1938-1983, of Lawrence I'Anson, lawyer and justice of the Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals. Includes correspondence, invitations, programs, speeches, judicial opinions, certificates, newspaper clippings, magazine articles, photographs and scrapbooks.
Dates:
1938-1983
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
William Lamb Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 L16
Scope and Contents
Diaries, 1855, 1859-1861, 1864-1909, (52 volumes) of Col. William Lamb (1835-1909), written while a student at the College of William and Mary, newspaper editor, Civil War commander of Fort Fisher, N.C. (1862-1865), coal merchant, Norfolk businessman and mayor (1880-1886), and member of the Board of Visitors and Rector of William and Mary. Collection also includes diary, 1861, and some letters of his wife Sarah Annie Chaffee Lamb as well as page proofs and other material relating...
Dates:
1835-1909
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Thomas H. Daniel Thesis and Oration
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.283
Scope and Contents
The collection consists of two items. The first is Daniel's thesis, written in 1831. The front page says "Eulogy on Washington, Intended & Ppresented as the Thesis of Tho. H. Daniel, when an applicant for graudation at Wm & Mary College in 1831." The other is an oration dlivered at the Prince George County Courthouse on July 4, 1834 on the 58th anniversary of American Independence.
Dates:
1831, 1834 July 4
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
William Munford Tuck Papers
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 68 T79
Scope and Contents
This collection is housed off-site. At least 72 hours advanced notice is required for retrieval. Papers, 1918-1968, of William Munford Tuck, Democrat, member of the Virginia House of Delegates, Virginia State Senate, lieutenant-governor, governor, and congressman. Tuck's law practice files and his correspondence, 1950-1953, are arranged alphabetically. His congressional file is arranged alphabetically and the legislation files are arranged by session...
Dates:
1918-1968
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
George Wythe Collection
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 W99
Scope and Contents
Copies of letters, 1781-1783, from George Wythe, Williamsburg, Va. , one to John Adams and another to Thomas Jefferson concerning the use of the College of William and Mary as a hospital. Also includes a magazine article about Wythe; newspaper copy of William Munford's oration at Wythe's funeral; correspondence, 1921, of Robert M. Hughes concerning a monument for Wythe's grave; a form book of Peter Tinsley, clerk of the High Court of Chancery which gives "Forms of Injunctions," Forms of...
Dates:
1779-1927
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center