Minutes
Subject
Subject Source: Art & Architecture Thesaurus
Found in 4 Collections and/or Records:
Vice President for Academic Affairs
Collection
Identifier: 00/02/01/UA 192
Scope and Contents
Acc. 1983.040 contains correspondence regarding the Board of Visitors, primarily from the 1970s. Acc. 1999.045 contains correspondence and reports concerning EEO (1970-1973), the Employee Recognition Award (1973), faculty appointment refusals (1965-1966), case files for David R. Francis (1971) and William R. Langston (1961), and the Law School (1965-1966, 1974). Acc. 2008.114 contains correspondence and reports mostly to Dr. George Healey, Vice President for Academic...
Dates:
circa 1961-1990
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
University Archives Bound Volumes Collection
Collection
Identifier: UA 15
Scope and Contents
This collection contains information about the College of William and Mary from the Eighteenth Century to the present. Included in the collection are faculty lecture notes from a variety of classes, scrapbooks, research notes, correspondence, textbooks used at the College of William and Mary, minute and account books, poetry books, student notebooks, a literary manual, and various other miscellaneous bound volumes.
Dates:
1739-1993
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
John Garland Pollard Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 70 P76
Scope and Contents
Letters, clippings, manuscript volumes, business papers, pamphlets, genealogical material, family papers, reports, memos, campaign literature, photographs of John G. Pollard (1871-1937), lawyer, educator, statesman, humanitarian, and governor of Virginia, 1930-1934. Prominent correspondents include Henry Watkins Anderson, Lady Astor, Frederic W. Boatwright, David K. E. Bruce, John Stewart Bryan, William Jennings Bryan, Harry F. Byrd, James Cannon, J. A. C. Chandler, Calvin Coolidge,...
Dates:
1683-1968; Majority of material found in 1856-1937
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Self Study Records
Collection
Identifier: UA 53
Scope and Contents
Acc. 1983.046 contains guidelines for specific schools about how to conduct a self study; reports of departmental self studies; correspondence about the 1974 self study. Begins with the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Manual for Self Study, then is arranged alphabetically by department/school and spans the years 1972-1974. A PDF inventory of Acc. 1983.046 is available online at ...
Dates:
1972-1984
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center