Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to search results

Account books

 Subject
Subject Source: Art & Architecture Thesaurus

Found in 508 Collections and/or Records:

William F. Willoughby Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 72 W66
Scope and Contents Papers 1818-1955, of William Willoughby, economist, government official, director for the Institute of Research. The papers of William F. Willoughby, mostly concern his service as treasurer and secretary of Puerto Rico and as deputy legal adviser to President Yuan Shikai of China during the period when Yuan made an unsuccessful attempt to restore the monarchy to China by having himself crowned emperor. The collection includes personal correspondence of Willougby with his twin brother Westel...

Edmund Winston Account Books

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ab26-28
Scope and Contents Account books, 1853-1875, of Edmund Winston, blacksmith and miller who probably lived in Caroline County, Va.

Bettie Ann Woodson West Journal

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ap41
Scope and Contents Carbon typescript of a journal, 1802-1803, kept by Bettie Ann Woodson West, wife of Claiborne West, Planters Town, Buckingham County, Va.

John William Woolfolk Notebook

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ad225
Scope and Contents Contains notes on physiology and Biblical history and includes accounts, 1853-1861.

C. L. Worthington Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 W89
Scope and Contents The collection also contains miscellaneous manuscripts and account books. Included in this material are: land grants, 1761 and 1766, for land in Fairfax and Frederick counties, Va.; eighty-five survey maps of Frederick, Fauquier, and Loudoun counties, Va. and Berkeley and Hampshire counties, W. Va.; road petitions, 1743-1828, for Frederick County; affidavits for Revolutionary War service; correspondence, 1923-1930, of the Improved Order of Redmen, Great Council of Virginia; letters written to...

Worthington Smith Lodge Masonic Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Afr1
Scope and Contents Account book, 1876-1906, containing dues of members of Worthington Smith Lodge of Masons, No. 46, Mt. Solon, Augusta County, Va.

Daniel Wright Ledger

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ami G21
Scope and Contents Ledger, 1850-1856, of Daniel Wright, miller [Berkeley County, Va.] [W. Va.] which contains grist mill accounts.

George Wright Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Aa12
Scope and Contents Account book, 1827-1859, of George Wright of Middletown, Frederick County, Va. (concerning a foundry and general merchandise store) which contains notes on the guardianship of John Wright's children and the settlement of George Bell's estate.