Publications
Subject
Subject Source: Art & Architecture Thesaurus
Found in 3 Collections and/or Records:
Jean Harrup Cogle Papers
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.167
Scope and Contents
This collection contains news clippings, programs, publications, and other material collected by Jane Harrup Cogle, class of 1949 at the College of William and Mary. Included are programs related to the Tercentenary of William and Mary, The Royal Visit of His Majesty Charles, Prince of Wales to William and Mary in 1981, and Fehr Fest, the retirement celebration for Carl A. "Pappy" Fehr, director of the choir at William and Mary. Letters to Jean Harrup while a student at the college,...
Dates:
1949-2008; Majority of material found in 1970-1990
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
NASA Collection
Collection
Identifier: UA 135
Scope and Contents
The collection covers the September 12, 1993 launch of the space shuttle Discovery, on which the College of William and Mary put into orbit school artifacts in celebration of its tercentennial anniversary. After the space flight Captain Kenneth S. Reightler of NASA visited the College to speak and present artifacts from the Tercentenary Package's space shuttle journey. This collection includes a tercentennial banner similar to one launched on the space shuttle, photographs of...
Dates:
1988-1994; Majority of material found in 1993
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Orientation Collection
Collection
Identifier: UA 264
Scope and Contents
The bulk of this collection is made up of events calendars for Freshmen Orientation at The College of William and Mary. Also included is the student handbook "On the Reservation" from 1960 and 1961.
Dates:
1938-2013; Majority of material found in 1960-1990
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center