Scope and Contents

This collection consists of 2 boxes of materials relating to the college's 275th anniversary celebration. These include budget materials, schedules, programs, invitations, executive committee minutes, publications, and thank you letters. Inventory available in the Special Collections Research Center.

Scope and Contents The University Archives Audiovisual Collection is an artificial collection of various audio and visual formats documenting the College of William and Mary campus, events, people, etc. The collection contains analog, magnetic, and digital media and while not comprehensive, it does include material from a variety of time periods and types of events including commencements, Charter Day, building dedications, lecture series, Raft Debates, visiting scholars and distinguished guests, athletic...

Scope and Contents

This collection includes a variety of material formats and subjects from throughout the College's history.

Scope and Contents

The University Archives Greetings File Collection includes greetings sent by the College of William and Mary to other institutions as well as those received by the College.

A card catalog located in the SCRC indexes the items available in this collection. The card catalog was maintained and added to through January 2007. All items added to the collection in 2007 and forward are inventoried in this finding aid.

Scope and Contents

Acc. 1991.098 contains files from various special events at William and Mary, mostly from 1976-1986.

Acc. 1992.013 is a scrapbook containing laminated sheets of photographs, newspaper clippings, and invitations for 1975-1976.

Acc. 1998.035 contains the files of Donald Ball.