Women--Education (Higher)--United States
Subject
Subject Source: Library of Congress Subject Headings
Found in 5 Collections and/or Records:
Cornelia Storrs Adair Papers
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.107
Scope and Contents
This collection consists of a college paper for Virginia History on "The Presidents of William & Mary" and a travel brochure for which Miss Cornelia Storrs Adair was the leader.
Dates:
circa 1921-1923
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Beverly Simonton Kelly Letters
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.233
Scope and Contents
This collection includes letters written by Beverly Simonton Kelly to her parents from her freshman year at William & Mary in 1949, until her graduation in 1953. Her letters mention and/or discuss a number of subjects, including (but not limited to) registration, purchasing her Duc cap for $1.00, her first curtsy to Lord Botetourt, freshman customs, the honor system, her class schedules, cost of books, social rules for women, the campus, social events and activities,...
Dates:
1949-1953, 1998
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Erma M. Brown Composition Book
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.133
Scope and Contents
This collections consists of Erma M. Brown's composition book for psychology while a student at the College of William and Mary. It contains class notes and/or textbook outlines.
Dates:
circa 1925
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Helen G. Johnson Essay
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.190
Scope and Contents
Student essay written by Johnson titled "The President's House."
Dates:
circa 1922
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Theodora Whitworth Essay
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.139
Scope and Contents
Student essay written by Theodora Whitworth for History 4D titled "The Main Building of the College of William and Mary up to 1859 and the Statue of Lord Botetourt."
Dates:
circa 1922-1924
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center