Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to search results

College of William and Mary--Students

 Subject
Subject Source: Library of Congress Subject Headings

Found in 344 Collections and/or Records:

Catherine Dennis Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.004
Scope and Contents The papers of Catherine Dennis include pages from the scrapbook she kept at the College of William and Mary. Dennis was part of the first class of women to attend William and Mary beginning in 1918. Photographs feature Dennis and other students, including Martha Barksdale, around campus. The collection also includes an invitation to the Students' Army Training Corps Ball, a letter from William and Mary President Lyon G. Tyler to Catherine Dennis, and a copy of the September 1974 Alumni Gazette...

University Archives Diploma Collection

 Collection
Identifier: UA 342
Scope and Contents This collection contains originals and copies of diplomas awarded by the College of William and Mary. The collection also includes honorary degrees, diplomas awarded by other colleges and universities, and certificates of distinction.

James Glenn Driver Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.268
Scope and Contents The collection includes three items: Driver's Certificate of Distinction from William & Mzry, dated June 14, 1906, for having passed the required examinations for his American and Virginia History class, a pamphlet for "University of the Air," an invitational track and field meet under the auspices of the U. S. Naval Air Station, dated June 27, 1942, and an example of an order acknowledgement card for Driver's business of selling "Fine Virginia Foods" at a store on Duke of Gloucester Street.

DuPont Hall Dance Photo Album

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.034
Scope and Contents This album contains photographs of College of William and Mary students at a dance in the DuPont Hall dormitory in 1984.

Frances Marguerite Duryea Phi Beta Kappa Certificate

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.217
Scope and Contents The Phi Beta Kappa membership certificate given to Frances Marguerite Duryea on April 30, 1940.

E. M. Terry Scholarship and Attendance Report

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.275
Scope and Contents The collection contains the scholarship and attendance report for E. M. Terry. It provides his class grade (ex. fair, good) for different classes as well as a remark by and signature of faculty member Charles Edward Bishop.

Nina Pruett Edmunds Scrapbook

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.175
Scope and Contents Contains the scrapbook of Nina Pruett Edmunds while a student at the College of William and Mary from 1931-1933. Included in the scrapbook are programs from plays and special events, news articles related to student life on campus, photographs of students, and material related to the sesquicentennial of the battle of Yorktown.

Edwin Taliaferro Collection

 Collection
Identifier: UA 6.116
Scope and Contents The collection includes two manuscript volumes two and three of "A Rational Grammar of the French Language," written by Taliaferro, circa 1860 (the whereabouts of volume one are unknown), letters, Taliaferro's obituary, and photocopies of manuscripts written by Taliaferro but in private ownership.The first letter is written by Edwin in Williamsburg to his brother, William Booth in Gloucester, and dated January 14, 1866. Edwin is disappointed he wasn't able to visit at Christmas but...

Elizabeth Stewart Ewing Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.259
Scope and Contents The collection includes Ewing's Report card for the second semester of the 1929/1930 academic year (Richmond Division), promotional photographs (printed on magazine-style paper) for the Richmond Division's Social Work Program (one of which features Ewing), and a William & Mary booklet containing the words to three different songs: the Alma Mater, "It's a Long Way to Graduation," and "Work for the Day is Coming."

Albert Pettigrew Elliott Photographs

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01224
Scope and Contents Two copyprints, made circa 1986, of photographs of Ms. Alice Cooper Elliott's father, Albert Pettigrew Elliott. He was in the class of 1919, at the College of William and Mary. The originals retained by Ms. Elliott. Copies provided by the Educational Media Dept.

WHRA.