Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to search results

College of William and Mary--Students

 Subject
Subject Source: Library of Congress Subject Headings

Found in 337 Collections and/or Records:

Herbert L. Ganter Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 90 G15
Scope and Contents This collection contains correspondence, clippings, photographs, publications, and other material collected by Herbert Ganter, W&M Class of 1927 and Archivist of the College of William & Mary from 1948-1974. Included in the collection are correspondence, photographs, and journals written by and collected by Ganter while a student at William and Mary, correspondence and clippings about information from Swem Library's holdings while Ganter was College Archivist, and correspondence...

Robert E. Gatten, Jr. Photograph Collection

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.019
Scope and Contents This collection includes 35 mm negatives, 2.25 x 2.25 negatives, 4 x 5 negatives, contact sheets, and prints taken by College of William and Mary Student Robert E. Gatten, Jr. between 1962-1970. Subjects include faculty and staff, students, campus buildings, student activities, Homecoming, Commencement, and athletics.

Gay Student Support Group Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 7.009
Scope and Contents This collection consists of two folders of materials relating to the Gay Student Support Group. Folder 1 contains documents relating to the formation of the group and includes a proposal, reports from faculty advisor George D. Greenia, correspondence from Greenia to local media outlets, fliers for events, meeting schedules, and "A Practical Guide to Telling Your Folks (And Others)," written by Greenia. Folder 2 contains newspaper clippings about the group.

Gender, Sexuality, and Women's Studies Program Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 364
Scope and Contents This collection contains newsletters, announcements, and other publications from the Women's Studies program at the College of William and Mary. Included in the collection are announcements for Winged Nation, a student newspaper showcasing student writing and artwork on subjects related to social issues.The program was renamed Gender, Sexuality, and Women's Studies in 2013.

The Gentlemen of the College Records

 Collection
Identifier: 00/05/02/UA 7.006
Scope and Contents The records of the College of William and Mary men's a capella group Gentlemen of the College include internal and external correspondence related to public performances; the constitution and by-laws; fliers advertising performances and auditions; a history of the group; membership lists; photographs; an extensive collection of audiovisual material documenting both live performances and studio sessions; and several scrapbooks. A portion of the collection was created to mark the group's 10th and...

George W. Lindsay Promise with Samuel W. Murphy

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.272
Scope and Contents A promise signed and dated between William & Mary students, George W. Lindsay and Samuel W. Murphy on Nov. 25, 1857. The promise reads as follows: "We, the undersigned, do solemly promise never to marry without the others consent. Nothing but death shall dissolve this promise."

C. James Gleason Photography Collection

 Collection
Identifier: UA 8.002
Scope and Contents The collection of James Gleason represents all aspects of events and activities at the College of William and Mary for the years 1983-2006. Events documented include: Charter Day, commencement, buildings, awards, faculty and staff, students, and athletics. Physically the collection is organized by the "rolls of film taken" and into years they were taken. They are stored and protected in plastic sheets in notebooks and numbered for identification.

Ernest W. Goodrich Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.087
Scope and Contents The collection includes meeting minutes, programs, tickets, student election ballots and broadsides, homecoming items, and other material collected by Ernest W. Goodrich while a student at the College of William and Mary in the early 1930s. The collection also includes correspondence from the Board of Managers of the Alumni Association from the later 1930s when Goodrich was a member. The material from the 1970s-1990s relates to Goodrich's service on the College's Board of Visitors, invitations...

Gregory Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00027
Scope and Contents The Gregory Family papers follow the family of Virginia Governor John Munford Gregory and wife Amanda Wallace through three generations with letters dating from the 1820’s to the 1920’s. Most items are letters between family members and grant insight into the daily activities and concerns of the Gregory family. The collection also includes correspondence between members of the Gregory family and other acquaintances, including members of the John Tyler family. While most letters are of a...

William Henry Gwathney Letters

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.208
Scope and Contents The collection consists of two letters written by Gwathney while he was a student at William and Mary.  Both letters were written to his cousin, Benjamin T. Taylor of Petersburg, Virginia. In the letter dated Oct. 21, 1838.  Gwathney mentions improvements to the College [Wren] building, including an improved Natural Philosophy lecture room and a comfortable chemical laboratory.  He further mentions 100 students matriculated with others "coming in almost daily."  In the letter dated April 4,...