Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to search results

College of William and Mary--History--20th century

 Subject
Subject Source: Library of Congress Subject Headings

Found in 260 Collections and/or Records:

Kremer J. Hoke Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 00/06/UA 6.024
Scope and Contents Collection includes the general correspondence files of Kremer J. Hoke: Professor of Education, 1920-44; Dean, 1920-21; Dean of Students, 1921-22; Dean of the College, 1922-1938; Dean of the School of Education, 1934-38; Dean of Summer School, 1938-43.   In addition to correspondences with a variety of individuals, collection contains materials related to: the American Council on Education; Association of American Colleges; Association of Southern College; Catalogue; Curriculum Committee;...

David L. Holmes Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 6.070
Scope and Contents This collection includes correspondence, remarks at events such as commencements and award dinners by Professor David Holmes, material related to the Bishop James Madison Society, a draft of a paper related to the 1970s-early 1980s stadium expansion controversy at William and Mary, and projects by students of College of William and Mary Professor David Holmes. Acc. 2011.370: Contains on-site research papers and a videocassette concerning the colonial countryside and Victorian towns and cities...

Department of Home Economics Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 207
Scope and Contents This collection includes the annual report, course list, and invitations for the Department of Home Economics at the College of William and Mary.

Hourly and Classified Employees Association (HACE) Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 39
Scope and Contents Collection includes annual reports, bylaws, correspondence, employee of the month nomination letters, guidelines for archives and scrapbook materials, minutes of meetings, publications, and other miscellaneous materials.

Human Resources Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 273
Scope and Contents This collection contains booklets, fliers, newsletters, and reports from the Human Resources Office at the College of William and Mary.  The unit was formerly known as the Office of Personnel. The collection includes fliers for Personnel Office open houses, benefits fairs, holidays, and work hours; Commonhealth booklets; the newsletter "Inside Thiemes;" employee handbooks; salary lists for faculty and staff (1990 to the present); and other material.

I. T. (Improvisational Theatre) Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 7.076
Scope and Contents Fliers, photographs, notes, and set lists for I. T. (Improvisational Theatre) at William & Mary.

Indian Warriors' Song (William and Mary College) Tune-Dex Information Card, circa

 Collection
Identifier: 2016.004; UA 142
Scope and Contents Tune-Dex, Inc. performing rights information card for the "Indian Warriors' Song (William and Mary College), written by Barrett Rogers (Class of 1933) and Thornton W. Allen. The song was copyrighted in 1931 by Thornton W. Allen and published by the Thornton W. Allen Company of New York, New York. The information card was copyrighted by George Goodwin in 1950. One side features information about the song, including the names of Barrett Roberts (writer, class of 1933), and Thorton W. Allen...

Insurance Inspection and Survey Report

 Collection
Identifier: UA 91
Scope and Contents This insurance inspection and survey report from December 1934 was prepared by the Alliance Insurance Company of Philadelphia. The report includes photographs of College of William and Mary buildings with printed descriptions and recommendations for fire prevention.

International Relations Club Resolution

 Collection
Identifier: UA 7.078
Scope and Contents One handwritten resolution, affixed with the college seal, petitioning W&M President John Stewart Bryan to call together a new House of Burgesses to meet in the Great Hall. Signed by six students, representing the International Relations Club.

J. Paul Essex Scrapbook

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.020
Scope and Contents This scrapbook holds photographs of the College of William and Mary.  Included are images of several buildings, such as (but not limited to) the old gymnasium (demolished in 1931), several dormitories for both women and men, the dining hall, and Lake Matoaka.  There is also a photograph of the 1923 women's basketball team and individual shots of each player. The scrapbook also includes images of President Warren G. Harding's visit to campus in 1921. Additionally, there...