Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to search results

Invitations

 Subject
Subject Source: Art & Architecture Thesaurus

Found in 47 Collections and/or Records:

Glorious Revolution Tercentenary Collection

 Collection
Identifier: UA 309
Scope and Contents The collection includes materials relating to the celebration of the 300th anniversary of the Glorious Revolution in England including playing cards, invitations to President Verkuil to attend various functions celebrating the Glorious Revolution, the booklet "William and Mary: The Revolution that Shaped Our World," and brochures about exhibits and other events held to celebrate the tercentenary. The collection also includes: a copy of a booklet about Het Loo, a Dutch Palace of King William III...

John Branch Green Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.032
Scope and Contents This collection contains Kappa Alpha banquet programs (1924-1925), a Cotillion Club dance card (1929), twenty Omicron Delta Kappa banquet programs (1928), a Kappa Alpha convention program (1926), a tea invitation, a Pi Beta Phi banquet program (1928), a Pi Beta Phi greeting card, a literary magazine dinner number (1928), and The News (July, 1926)..

Guy Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1985.42
Scope and Contents Papers of the William George and Gladys Bennett Guy family of Williamsburg, Virginia with additions from Joan Eastman Bennett.  Includes correspondence, invitations, minutes, clippings, oral histories, notebooks, reports, photographs, written memories, essays and printed materials. Papers include items about water and gas, Williamsburg Landing, American Red Cross, Williamsburg United Service Organization, Williamsburg Female Academy, College of William and Mary and zoning regulations.  Includes...

Virginia E. Hinkins Scrapbook

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.081
Scope and Contents This collection contains the scrapbook of Virginia E. Hinkins, a student at the College of William and Mary from 1935-1939. The scrapbook includes photographs of Hinkins in various campus locations such as the Wren Yard, invitations, tickets to various College and Williamsburg events, William and Mary handbooks, copies of the College's Literary Magazine, programs from the Williamsburg Theatre, and correspondence with her family.

Department of Home Economics Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 207
Scope and Contents This collection includes the annual report, course list, and invitations for the Department of Home Economics at the College of William and Mary.

Dorothy E. Howe Scrapbooks

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 2009.141
Scope and Contents Two scrapbooks, 1923-1924 and 1925-1927 of high school student Dorothy E. Howe of Omaha, Nebraska, where she attended Edward Rosewater South High School. Scrapbooks contain photographs, invitations, letters, written entries by friends, printed programs and ephemera.

Institute of International Affairs Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 239
Scope and Contents This collection includes invitations and schedule for conferences on international affairs held at the College of William and Mary circa 1931-1932.

Jamestown Celebration Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 247
Scope and Contents The collection includes fliers, invitations, and booklets from the Jamestown Celebrations in 1957 and 2007.  The collection contains a scrapbook compiled by the staff of the Virginia 350th Anniversary Commission for College of William and Mary President Alvin Duke Chandler of photographs, invitations, and programs and material provided to participants of the World Forum on the Future of Democracy (2007).

John Tyler, Jr. Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 78 T97

William Gustavus Jones Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.008
Scope and Contents This collection contains letters written by Jones; invitations to final celebrations of Phoenix and Philomathean literary societies; and notes for classes in Greek, Latin, German, French, and English, all dated after the time Jones was at William and Mary.