Skip to main content

Correspondence

 Subject
Subject Source: Unspecified ingested source

Found in 7 Collections and/or Records:

Cabell Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 C12
Scope and Contents Accounts, surveys and correspondence, chiefly 1743-1823, of members of the Cabell family of Albemarle and Amherst counties, Virginia.Includes accounts and land transactions, 1733-1754, of Dr. William Cabell (1699-1774) as well as letters written to him concerning medical treatment.Also includes accounts, surveys of Amherst County and correspondence with commission merchants of William Cabell (1730-1798); and surveyor's license and surveys of William Cabell (b....
Dates: 1693-1913; Majority of material found in 1743-1823
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

James Monroe papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 M75
Scope and Contents Collection contains correspondence from 1783-1831, of James Monroe written from Richmond, Virginia while serving time as governor, Paris while minister to France, London while minister to Great Britain, from Washington, D. C. while Secretary of State, Secretary of War, and from Loudoun County, Virginia after serving as President. Also included is a penciled sketch of Monroe by John Vanderlyn. Subjects covered in the collection include diplomatic service, education (advice to his nephew),...
Dates: 1776-1924; Majority of material found in 1783-1831
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Charles Lee Letter to William Lee

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00539
Scope and Contents

Letter, 1793 June 3, Charles Lee, Richmond, [Va.] to William Lee, "Greenspring" near Williamsburg, [Va.]. 2 p. on 1 leaf ; 22 cm.

Dates: 1793 June 3
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Manuscripts - People and Family Names

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 39.2 Man3a
Scope and Contents

An artificial collection of papers created from material acquired during the 1930's and 1940's.  Mostly letters, financial records, published material and official records of individuals in Virginia and elsewhere.  Includes documents and signatures of well known people, such as Benjamin Harrison, John Randolph and Franklin D. Roosevelt.

Dates: 1621-1949; Majority of material found in 1800's
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

John Marshall Bicentennial Celebration Collection

 Collection
Identifier: UA 34.003
Scope and Contents

This collection includes correspondence, speeches, invitations, and other materials relating to the College of William and Mary's celebration of the 200th anniversary of John Marshall's birth.

More digital material related to The William & Mary Law School may be found in the William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository.

Dates: 1954-1955; Majority of material found in 1954-1955
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

John Marshall Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 M34
Scope and Contents Original letters and copies of letters from other repositories, chiefly 1788-1835, of John Marshall's correspondence with his wife, Mary Willis (Ambler) Marshall, other family members, James Monroe, Joseph Story, Bushrod Washington, and others. The correspondence reflects Marshall's wide range in interests including law, Virginia and U. S. politics, international affairs, agriculture and social events. Also included are letters by family members and descendants; a charcoal sketch and copies...
Dates: 1755-1835
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Archibald Stuart Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 St7
Scope and Contents

Newspaper clippings of letters, 1790-1811, in the Staunton Spectator May-June 1879, written to Judge Archibald Stuart, Staunton, Va. chiefly by Thomas Jefferson at "Monticello" concerning plantation and agricultural matters. The clippings include copies of letters from James Monroe, John Marshall, Henry Lee (1756-1818) and a photostat of a letter, 25 August 1816, from Stuart to William Wirt giving reminiscences of Patrick Henry.

Dates: 1790-1816
Found in: Special Collections Research Center