Correspondence
Subject
Subject Source: Unspecified ingested source
Found in 4 Collections and/or Records:
Floyd-Johnston-Preston Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2002.37
Scope and Contents
Letters and papers of the Floyd, Johnston, and Preston families, as well as newspaper articles principally concerning Gen. Joseph E. Johnston and Judge Robert William Hughes. The central figures in the collection include Gen. John Preston, his brother Gen. Francis Preston, Gen Joseph E. Johnston (1807-1891), his niece, Eliza Hughes (1825-1908), and Harriet Lane, niece of President Buchanan. The collection also contains the correspondence of or papers relating to Congressman Charles C....
Dates:
1753-1940
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Joseph E. Johnston Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 J63
Scope and Contents
Papers of Joseph E. Johnston, C.S.A. General during the American Civil War, including correspondence which reflect his long military career and interest in his nephews, John Warfield Johnston and John Preston Johnston. The papers include a diary, 1857, of Johnston's survey of the southern boundary of Kansas and eighteen volumes of Civil War dispatches and telegrams. The collection also includes a diary, 1 May-31 July 1864, of Thomas B. Mackall; letters received by...
Dates:
1825-1891
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
John William Jones Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 J72
Scope and Contents
Letters, 1875-1893, received by John William Jones, Richmond, Va. as secretary of the Southern Historical Society. Most of the letters concern the Civil War. Correspondents include Edward Porter Alexander, Jubal A. Early, Horace Edwin Hayden, Andrew Atkinson Humphreys, Joseph E. Johnston, Charles Colcock Jones (concerning his A Roster of General Officers), Dabney H. Maury, Charles Landon Carter Minor, William Gordon McCabe, H. B. McClellan (concerning the twenty-fifth reunion at Gettysburg,...
Dates:
1875-1893
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
John Tyler, Jr. Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 78 T97
Scope and Contents
Series 1: Group A, Acc. 78 T97 and 1992.63: Papers, 1856-1895, of John Tyler, Jr., post Civil War Republican Party activist. Subjects covered by the collection include alcoholism, Republican Party politics, Presidential elections, political patronage, Reconstruction, Methodist Episcopal Church, Florida, Braxton Bragg, and the Fenian Brotherhood. Prominent correspondents include Charles Francis Adams, Chester Alan Arthur, Pierre G. T. Beauregard, James Gillespie Blaine, James Buchanan,...
Dates:
1800-1928
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center