Correspondence
Subject
Subject Source: Unspecified ingested source
Found in 4 Collections and/or Records:
Campbell Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 C16
Scope and Contents
Papers of four generations of the Campbell family of Orange Co., Va. including correspondence of William Campbell (1755-1823). His papers pertain to Revolutionary pensions, bounty land claims, the War of 1812, his superintendency of the Virginia State Penitentary, and his estate and includes a diary of a trip to Kentucky in 1798. There are also papers (correspondence and accounts) of his wife, Mrs. Susan Campbell and their children. The collection includes papers of the Graves family and...
Dates:
1726-1920
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Galt Papers (III-A)
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 78 G13 (III-A)
Scope and Contents
Papers of Alexander Galt, Jr. and his family. Mostly correspondence but also includes contracts, financial records, diaries, notebooks, sculptures and ephemera. Most items written to, or by, Alexander Galt, Jr. when he was living in Florence, Italy. Alexander Galt's sketchbook which includes photograph of Galt's sketch of General Stonewall Jackson.
Dates:
1848-1917
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
John G. James to Samuel Y. Ferguson Letter
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 1992.25
Scope and Contents
Copy of an April 7, 1927 letter from John G. James to Samuel Y. Ferguson about Andrew Jackson and the VMI (Virginia Military Institute) Cadets in the Civil War and about Charles A. James, a student at the University of Virginia, who served with Robert E. Lee.
The John G. James papers were given to the Virginia Military Institute by an ancestor in 1992.
WHRA.
Dates:
April 7, 1927
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Jay W. Johns, Jr. Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 74 J64
Scope and Contents
The collection contains mostly personal and business correspondence of Jay Winston Johns, Jr., including papers of the Atlas Fuel Corporation of New York, New York and Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania; Lee-Jackson Memorial, Inc.; the Virginia Trust for Historic Preservation; and "Ash Lawn," now owned by the College of William and Mary.The correspondence of Johns includes correspondence with Virginia Democratic Party figures such as Albertis S. Harrison, William M. Tuck, Mills Godwin,...
Dates:
1918-1979
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center