This collection contains college catalogs, commencement programs, form letters about registration, and other college publications; receipts for post office box and tuition; membership cards for Women Students' Cooperative Government Association and student activities; buttons with busts of George and Martha Washington honoring the bicentennial of Washington's birth; and other material from Nettles' college years.

Papers, 1862-1870, of Doctor James Bolton and Edward B. Newburn. Includes letters, 1867-1868, to James Bolton of Richmond, Va. from Edward B. Newburn, his guardian, from "Pleasant Oaks," Fluvanna County, Richmond, Va. seeking an extension of farm credit as well as accounts of Newburn and Bolton. Dr. James Bolton of Richmond, Va. noted oculist, was the guardian of Edward B. Newburn.

Invoices, receipts and related material for financial transactions during the nineteenth century, mostly in Virginia and on the East Coast.  The collection is arranged alphabetically by the name attached to the document, with usually one document per name.  Many items do not have locations, but most are in Virginia. These items give an overview of the types of goods purchased and the price of these purchases during the nineteenth century.

Publications and newspaper clippings concerning the Williamsburg area, including College of William and Mary material. Programs, pamphlets, fans and newspapers.

This collection contains  account books, statements, receipts, and checkbook stubs from the Peninsula Bank and Trust Co. and the Treasurer's book for the William and Mary chapter (Eleanor Calkins, Treasurer).

This collection contains minutes, official correspondence, treasurer's books, and financial records of the Phoenix Literary Society, a College of William & Mary student group in the 19th-20th centuries.

Receipt for Mrs. Jane Poindexter for the purchase of "the lot of negroes" which were the part of the division of the estate of William Quarles and Colonel John Quarles, dec'd.  Purchase price was $680.81.  Signed by [?] Twyman and James D. Dillard, commissioners of Spotsylvania County, Virginia.

Papers, 1885-1910, of William P. Poythress. Includes correspondence and accounts of his wholesale and retail apothecary business of W. P. Poythress & Co., Richmond, Va.

Receipts and invoices of Miss Patsy Quarles. One invoice is from Dr. William A. Gillespin for treatment of negroes from August through November, 1842.  Another receipt is for a horse cart made by Baulden Lochen, May 16, 1838. Probably in Spotsylvania County, Virginia. 3 items.

Receipt for Charles Denby from John Hurt for burying Denby's wife.  February 21, 1772.  Location unknown.

Receipts, circa 1840-1860, from Warrenton, Virginia. Receipts are for food, shoes, fabrics, and other materials.

Papers, 1886-1923, of L. S. Rhodes and Sons, Linnville, Rockingham County, Va. Chiefly accounts with suppliers, local producers, manufacturers, and wholesale houses, but including bank statements, canceled checks, tax and license receipts. Consists of 5,810 items and about 100 manuscript volumes.

The ledgers are stored off-site and require a 72 hour notice for retrieval.

Business, military and legal papers, chiefly 1774-1822, of Richard Billups of Mathews and Gloucester Counties, Virginia. Papers include accounts, land records, and correspondence and some concern shipbuilding. Includes minutes, 1842, of a temperance meeting and Methodist church records.

This collectoin consists of a bill of sale for the grist milll owned by R.B. Richardson to A.B. Cranstone for 365 dollars and 30 cents. The mill contained approximately 75 acres of land and timber in James City County, Virginia. A transcription of the bill of sale is also included.

Papers, 1867-1872, of William Richmond, Yokum Station, Lee County, Va. Includes letters, 1867-1869, written to William Richmond, Yokum Station, Lee County, Va. by merchants in Baltimore, Md. and Philadelphia, Pa. concerning Richmond's produce including eggs and ginseng; price lists, 1867-1872; and bills of lading.

Papers, 1812-1915, of the Riddle family of Chambersburg, Pa., Baltimore, Md., and Charlestown, W. Va. Chiefly the correspondence and accounts of Horace R. Riddle, banker of Baltimore, Md. and Charles Town, W. Va. who was the agent for the receiver of the Bank of the Valley in Virginia. Collection also includes a farm account book, 1812-1832, of James Riddle of Chambersburg; and plans and specifications for re-modeling a house in Charles Town.

Invoice and receipt book, 1825-1831, of Robert Barraud Taylor, of Norfolk, Va. The receipts are tipped in.

Receipt book, 1833, of Hiram Martz, Smith's Creek, Rockingham County, Va. for road claims and county levies allowed by the county court of Rockingham County. The volume includes notes and household inventory, 1855, of Benjamin Franklin Matthews Martz.

Accounts, 1851-1855, of Jacob A. Rush of Rush's Mill, Mt. Crawford, Rockingham County, Va.

Papers, 1881-1882, of Thomas M. Rutherfoord, a tobacco processor in Richmond, Va. Includes accounts and records of laborers.