Skip to main content

Photographs

 Subject
Subject Source: Unspecified ingested source

Found in 409 Collections and/or Records:

Charles Page Bryan Photograph Album

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV P2
Scope and Contents

Photograph album of Charles Page Bryan, U. S. Minister to Portugal containing black and white photographs and color postcards of Madeira and the Azores, calling cards, newspaper clippings, and a small amount of correspondence.

Dates: 1906
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Brzezicki Family Letters

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2007.40
Scope and Contents Letters, 1968-1972, of the Brzezicki family of Quakerstown, Pennsylvania, including 71 of Daniel Brzezicki's letters home during his time in the Marine Corps (1968-1970).  Daniel's letters begin with his training at Parris Island, South Carolina starting in May 1968, and continue through his service.  He spent most of his service years at Camp Pendleton, California, and then, beginning roughly in March of 1969, at an I-Corps ammo dump approximately 10 miles north of Da Nang in Vietnam.  The...
Dates: 1968-1972
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Ann Buckles Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.035
Scope and Contents This collection consists of the personal papers of Ann Buckles, College of William and Mary class of 1951, and includes materials from her time at William and Mary, her subsequent career on Broadway and in television and film, and her tenure at Harper's Bazaar. There are photographs, video recordings, clippings, correspondence, and materials regarding Benjamin Bray, Glenn Close, and members of the Department of Theatre and Speech. There is also some material from Buckles' later activities...
Dates: 1950-2008
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Bucktrout-Braithwaite Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 98 B85
Scope and Contents Chiefly business correspondence and receipts, 1890-1920, of members of the Bucktrout and Braithwaite families of Williamsburg, Va. Among the correspondents are Hypolite Repiton, R. W. Bucktrout, D. Braithwaite, Richard M. Bucktrout and James Braithwaite. Descriptions of selected accessions: Acc. 1995.25: Bucktrout-Braithwaite Papers including copy of "Family Sites and the Restoration of Williamsburg" and an account of Christmas wedding of Delia Bucktrout to William...
Dates: 1780-1996; Majority of material found in 1890-1899
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

David Ives Bushnell, Jr. Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 B96
Scope and Contents Papers, chiefly 1917-1941, of anthropologist David Ives Bushnell, Jr., including correspondence concerning his research on Indians in North America; diaries, address lists, specimen lists, photographs, magazines, pamphlets, and maps pertaining to his work. Also includes correspondence of his mother, Belle Johnston Bushnell.The collection also contains a typescript of the journal of Rudolph Friederich Kurz; letters written by William Cullen Bryant (concerning Thanatopsis), William...
Dates: 1797-1941
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

School of Business, Field Consultancy Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 358
Scope and Contents

This collection contains photographs and negatives of students and companies involved with the Field Consultancy program in the School of Business at the College of William and Mary from 2001-2004. The collection also contains digital images and other digital files that were transferred to Swem Library on compact discs.

Dates: 1997-2004; Majority of material found in 1997-2004
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

School of Business Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 312
Scope and Contents

The records of the Mason School of Business at the College of William and Mary include correspondence, reports, publications, photographs, and other material. These records originated in the Office of the Dean as well as other units of the school.

Dates: 1949-2009
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Maud Miller Buxton Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2011.187
Scope and Contents Letters, legal and business documents, photographs and news clippings of Maud Miller Buxton and associated families of Miller, Buxton and Ditterick. Maud Miller was born in North Dakota and eventually moved to McMinnville, Oregon via Minnesota. Correspondence spans her early childhood through her marriage to Henry Thurston Buxton and Frank Ditterick. Most letters concern family news. Includes commencement invitations, marriage invitations and clippings of marriage announcements and...
Dates: 1891-1962; Majority of material found in 1891-1947
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

The Byrd (Bird) Book and Tidewater Poems

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 1995.22
Scope and Contents A copy of "The Byrd (Bird) Book and Tidewater Poems" by Henry E. Baker, Newport News, 1934 with inscription to Nancy Griesenauer on her graduation from Matthew Whaley by Dr. Susan Price.  Published in 1934 in Newport News, Virginia. The book contains a photograph of Westover and "The Sign of the Unicorn Horn" in Williamsburg, Virginia.  A photocopy of a January 13, 1933 newspaper clipping of a poem by J.W. Price, M.D. of Williamsburg, Virginia entitled, "Bird Songs-Marshall...
Dates: 1934
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Jay Call Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2012.324
Scope and Contents Diaries, photographs, and printed material, 1930-1985, of Jay Call of San Luis Obispo, California. Diaries primarily concern Call's work and personal life, including jobs working for an ice producer and working with water pumps. There are also entries about trips that Call and his family take to places such as Charlestown, New Hampshire, as well as entries about the sickness and death of Call's father. Also includes 41 photographs, primarily of Call, his family members, and trips that he...
Dates: 1930-1957
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Camp Penniman Panoramic Photograph

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2003.36
Scope and Contents

Copy of a panoramic photograph of Camp Penniman near Williamsburg, Virginia, taken in 1918. Camp Penniman began as a military base during World War I, then became part of Cheatham Annex, which became part of the Yorktown Naval Weapons Station.

The same photo is part of the Williamsburg (Va.) Area Ephemera Collection, 1858-2015 (Mss 1.09).

Original photograph is at The Library of Congress.

Dates: 1918
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Campaigns and Elections Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 C17
Scope and Contents

An artificial collection of documents, election tickets, campaign literature, and photographs from national, state, and local elections. Most of the state election material concerns Virginia and the largest group of materials is from the 1932 presidential campaign.

Dates: 1816-1972; Majority of material found in 1932
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Campbell Family Papers II

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2007.41
Scope and Contents The Campbell Family Papers is a collection of business records, personal documents and photographs belonging to the Campbell and Sampson families of Albemarle County, Virginia dating from 1795 to 1945. The great majority of the documents are the business records of Joseph Watson Campbell (1795-1875). These include tax bills and receipts, accounts between Campbell and various merchants, receipts for goods and services received and rendered, promissory notes and papers relating to other family...
Dates: 1795-1945
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Capital Club of Williamsburg Records

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1996.09
Scope and Contents

Records of the Capital Club of Williamsburg (formerly named the Middle Plantation Club of Williamsburg), which was founded by Rawls Byrd in 1966. The collection includes organizational histories, membership directories and rosters, meeting minutes, scrapbooks of club events, and other material.

Dates: 1960-2019; Majority of material found in 1970-2000
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Robert Paul Carlson Collection

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.106
Scope and Contents This collection contains news clippings, correspondence, and photographs about Robert Paul Carlson from 1953-2007. Carlson was a member of the William and Mary class of 1966. The bulk of the material is made up of news clippings about Carlson's involvement with preserving the history of Maine Township in Park Ridge, Illinois, where he taught Social Studies for 50 years. Also included in the papers are two DVDs, including one from a 2007 message by New York Senator Hillary Clinton about...
Dates: 1953-2007; Majority of material found in 1960-1990
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Carlton Casey Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1999.48
Scope and Contents

The inventory is a guide to Mss. Acc. 1999.48 which is the postcard collection documenting pre-restoration Williamsburg, restored Williamsburg, Jamestown, the College of William and Mary, the University of Virginia, and cities, towns, and holidays in Virginia. Also includes clippings, articles, photographs, programs, and souvenir publications.

Additions to the collection are described individually.

Dates: 1894-1999
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Catlett Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2001.28
Scope and Contents Catlett family papers of Caroline County, Virginia. Correspondence that reflects the hard times in Virginia following the Civil War. Collection contains 72 original letters. Written by various extended family members, the majority of the letters are addressed to Arthur Catlett, a former Confederate Soldier and Virginia resident who moved to Texas shortly after the Civil War. Transcriptions for almost all letters, provided by the collection's donor, Elizabeth Jean Voss, are included....
Dates: 1865-1921
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

James W. Caywood Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00277
Scope and Contents Scrapbook pertaining to James W. Caywood's service in the United States Navy during World War II while in Hawaii as part of the 26th Special Naval Construction Battalion. The bulk of the scrapbook contains photographs, newspaper clippings, and drawings kept by Caywood while serving in Hawaii. Some of the photographs document the attack on Pearl Harbor in 1941 and depict Caywood and other African-American sailors in everyday life on the island, as well as local Hawaiian women. Newspaper...
Dates: circa 1941-1949; Majority of material found within 1944-1945
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Alvin Duke Chandler Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 2.13
Scope and Contents This collection contains material personally collected by College of William and Mary President Alvin Duke Chandler and his wife, Louise Michaels Chandler. The collection consists of photographs, diplomas, news clippings, and correspondence of the Chandlers.  Among the topics in the collection are documents pertaining to the Inauguration of Alvin Duke Chandler as President of the College of William and Mary, the Jamestown Foundation, visits to Williamsburg by dignitaries including Queen...
Dates: 1896-1984; Majority of material found in 1950-1960
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Howard Chapin Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 C365
Scope and Contents Papers, 1882-1938, of Howard M. Chapin relating to his collection of books on dogs. Includes letters and booksellers' lists of books on dogs as well as correspondence, 1882-1883, of G. W. Ballantine concerning pointer dogs imported to the United States from England. Acc. 1940.341 and 1940.342 Addition: Copy of obituary Howard M. Chapin, Providence Journal, September 19, 1940. Three page typewritten article on animal cemeteries, by Howard M. Chapin, and 23 pages of notes and...
Dates: 1882-1940
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Anne T. Chapman Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 C37
Scope and Contents Papers, 1884-1954, of Anne T. Chapman of Madison, Wisconsin and Williamsburg, Virginia.  She was a civic and social leader in the community of Williamsburg who served as librarian of the Williamsburg Public Library from 1910-1942. Papers include correspondence, diaries, photographs, and newspaper clippings and concern Gamma Phi Beta, the Williamsburg Civic League, the Williamsburg Public Library, the Williamsburg Garden Club, Bruton Parish Church, and public health.Additions...
Dates: 1884-1954
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Miles L. Chappell, Jr. Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 00/06/UA 6.034
Scope and Contents

This collection consists of the personal papers of Miles L. Chappell, Jr., a professor in the Department of Fine Arts at the College of William and Mary. The papers contain correspondence between Prof. Chappell and other staff in the Department of Fine Arts; subject files; a scrapbook of clippings about the Department of Fine Arts; and photographs and negative of various Department of Fine Arts events.

Dates: 1927-2007; Majority of material found in 1965-1985
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Charles Edward Gary, Jr. Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00017
Scope and Contents These papers contain correspondence, photographs, business papers, artifacts, certificates, and other materials related to Charles Edward Gary, Jr. Mr. Gary was a prominent African American business owner in Williamsburg, operating for decades the West End Valet Shop off Prince George Street. The collection comprises business ledgers and other West End Valet Shop records over several years, as well as legal documents pertaining to the Valet Shop and Gary family estates such as leases and...
Dates: circa 1870s-2000s; Majority of material found in 1940-1980
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Charles Page Bryan Autograph Album

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Auto3
Scope and Contents

Autograph album and guest book, 1892-1897, of [Charles Page Bryan, diplomat], containing autographs, poems, and sketches by visitors to "Byrd's Nest," Elmhurst [Chicago, Ill.] and by visitors, 1913-1917, to his home in Washington, D. C. The volume also contains photographs.

Dates: 1892-1919; Majority of material found in 1892-1897
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Leslie Cheek, Jr. College Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 6.007
Scope and Contents

This collection contains awards, publicity material, songs, articles, speeches, and photographs that once belonged to College of William and Mary professor Leslie Cheek. The bulk of the material is from 1936 to 1938, and most of the material relates to the various exhibits put on by the Department of Fine Arts. The photographs are from theatre productions, dances, and exhibits at William and Mary.

Dates: 1936-1990; Majority of material found in 1936-1938
Found in: Special Collections Research Center