Scope and Contents This collection contains letters, manuscripts, notes, and other material collected by Tom Baker, class of 1966, while writing the novel The Sound of One Horse Dancing and the collection of short stories Full Frontal. The bulk of the collection consists of various drafts of the two books, including original manuscripts written between the 1970s and the 2000s, as well as the final published versions. Many of the drafts have comments, both hand written as well as electronic corrections. Also...

Scope and Contents The Christopher Bram papers largely encompass Bram's career as a novelist and writer but also include personal papers, audiovisual material, and artifacts. The first 12 series comprise materials relating to each of the major book length works Bram has produced during his career. Series 1 contains materials relating to Bram's first novel, which remains unpublished. Subsequent series are organized chronologically by publication date. Series 13 and 14 contain Bram's shorter works, including...

Scope and Contents

Collection concerning James Branch Cabell who was a student at the College of William and Mary, 1894-1898. Includes biographical material, pictures, essays from the American Spectator, short stories (in magazines), essays (in magazines), clippings of reviews by Cabell, reviews of works by or about Cabell, book jackets of books by or about Cabell and clippings from periodicals and newspapers concerning Cabell. The collection also includes his first novel, The Eagle's Shadow.

Scope and Contents

Papers, 1919-1939, of or concerning James Branch Cabell. Includes letters, 1919-1927, from Cabell to Willard S. Morse concerning the autographing of Cabell's books; letters, 1931, of Frank C. Pape and Cabell to John D. Weaver [College of William and Mary]; and newspaper clippings concerning Cabell and Frances Newman.

Scope and Contents

Copies of letters written by Cabell at Richmond and Poynton Lodge, Ophelia, Va. and at St. Augustine, Florida to Rawlings concerning their literary work and also concerning the author, Ellen Glasgow. Includes one letter from Cabell to Frank Daniel and one letter to Rawlings from Margaret Waller Freeman Cabell. Originals in Majorie Kinnan Rawlings Collection, Rare Book Section, University of Florida Libraries.

Scope and Contents Letters, 1925-1934, to and from James Branch Cabell of "Dumbarton Grange," Dumbarton, Va. and Richmond, Va. and while at "Cayford Cottage," Mountain Lake, Va. Correspondents include Sydney S. Alberts (concerning Beyond Life and The White Robe), R. H. Barlow (concerning Special Delivery, Smirt, and the gift of two pewter animals), [?] Hills (concerning the negative effect of newspaper experience on writing), Allen Lucy (concerning the production by the Palo Alto Community Players of The Jewel...

Scope and Contents

Galley proofs of the first edition of James Branch Cabell's "Chivalry", annotated by Cabell for the second edition (1921).

Content Description

The Charlotte Ursula Zolotow papers contains professional and personal correspondence, manuscripts, publisher galleys, photographs, slides, and artworks from illustrators. The materials document the personal and professional life of children's book author and editor Charlotte Ursula Zolotow.

Scope and Contents The Merritt Ierley papers record his literary and musical career. Ierley is an alumnus of the College of William and Mary. His works include The Year that Tried Men's Souls, With Charity for All, Traveling the National Road, and Wondrous Contrivances. The material includes research notes, original manuscripts, critiqued manuscripts, page proofs and printed copies. The papers also include reviews and...

Scope and Contents This collection contains letters, diaries, publications and other material collected by Dennis Loy, a gay artist who exhibited works in the Chicagoland area and New York City. Most of the letters were written to Loy by his cousin, American writer and journalist P.J. O'Rourke, and cover such topics as poetry, politics, drugs, art, and gay culture in the 1980s. In one of his diaries, Loy wrote about his trip to India in 1975 and describes the landscape and culture. The other diary is a travel...

Scope and Contents Professional and personal papers of Parke Shepherd Rouse, Jr. who was a newspaper writer and columnist and an author of books on Virginia. His personal correspondence covers his college years at Washington and Lee University; his years in the Navy during World War II; his early career while working in Richmond, Virginia and Newport News, Virginia; and his business affairs. His college and Navy letters include not only the letters he wrote home, but the letters he received from...

Scope and Contents The papers of American writer Molly Elliot Seawell include personal diaries, correspondence, memoirs, photographs, news clippings, and other materials. Also included are photocopies of Seawell's business papers housed at the New York Public Library and at the Columbia University Library. The collection also contains other records from the Seawell family, mostly relating to Molly's aunt Maria Seawell Edwards, John T. Seawell and wife Isabella Josephine Brady, and Philip Hairston Seawell. The...

Scope and Contents

Research notes, 1930-1939, compiled by historian Abbot E. Smith for his monograph, Colonists in Bondage: White Servitude and Convict Labor in America, 1607-1766. His notes cover indentured servitude in the colonies -- convicts shipped to the colonies, legal status of indentured servants and their life in the colonies during the 17th and 18th centuries.

Scope and Contents The papers of Harry Caskie Stinnett, William and Mary class of 1932, include a variety of different materials.  Included are two literary manuscripts of Stinnett's books, "Back to Abnormal" and "Out of the Red."  Each manuscript contains handwritten edits.  Additions to the collection include a multitude of magazine manuscripts.  Many of the manuscripts detail Stinnett's adventures abroad.  Other items include a scrapbook filled of newspaper and magazine clippings, photographs, book reviews,...

Scope and Contents

Collection contains genealogy of the Poulton Family, published stories, articles, book reviews, books, correspondence with family and friends and news clippings by and relating to John D. Weaver, author, novelist, biographer and West Coast editor of  "Travel and Leisure Magazine".