Skip to main content

Announcements

 Subject
Subject Source: Local sources

Found in 35 Collections and/or Records:

Department of Sociology Records, 1952-2008

 Collection
Identifier: UA 195
Scope and Contents

This collection includes announcements, correspondence, minutes, publications, and other material related to the Department of Sociology at William & Mary.

Dates: 1952-2008
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Speakers Forum Records, 1979-1982

 Collection
Identifier: UA 289
Scope and Contents

This collection contains fliers announcing speakers for various Speakers Forums held at the College of William and Mary.

Dates: 1979-1982
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Office of Special Programs Records

 Collection
Identifier: 00/02/01/UA 290
Scope and Contents

This collection contains fliers, announcements, newsletters, and faculty minutes from the Office of Special Programs at the College of William and Mary.

Dates: 1962-1972; Majority of material found in 1962-1972
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Office of Student Affairs Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 329
Scope and Contents This collections contains announcements, annual reports, Rec Sports Calendars,correspondence, fliers, and newsletters from the College of William and Mary Office of Student Affairs. Included in the collection is information on recreational sports at the College; copies of William and Mary Family, a newsletter for families of William and Mary Students; fliers about various programs and events on campus; and information regarding other offices within Student Affairs, including the...
Dates: 1964-2013; Majority of material found in 1985-2000
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Office of Student Aid Records, 1937-2005

 Collection
Identifier: UA 194
Scope and Contents

This collection includes announcements,  financial assistance pamphlets, student employment handbook, and annual reports.

Dates: 1937-2005; Majority of material found in 1940-1970
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Student Organizations collection

 Collection
Identifier: UA 7.047
Scope and Contents

The Student Organizations collection contains fliers, announcements, and programs for various student organizations at William & Mary. The organizations include academic clubs, arts groups, Greek social organizations, religious organizations, student athletic associations, and other groups.

Electronic material received from student organizations can be found in the W & M Digital Archive.

Dates: 1888-2023
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Summer Session Records, 1912-2000

 Collection
Identifier: UA 295
Scope and Contents

This collection contains announcements, newsletters, and reports describing various Summer Sessions of William & Mary, including the summer sessions held at the Dublin Institute in Dublin, Virginia from 1912-1918. Included in the collection is The Mountain Echo for 1912, a "year book" for the summer sessions held in Dublin. Also available in the collection is a copy of the Mini Hat, an information sheet of facts and various notices which are pertinent to the entire summer session.

Dates: 1912-2000
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

University Center records (University Center Activities Board, UCAB)

 Collection
Identifier: UA 298
Scope and Contents

This collection contains announcements and fliers from the University Center Activities Board (UCAB) and the Student's X-change store at the College of William and Mary.  Included in the collection is information about Homebrew, which supports and promotes the performance of campus talent in art, poetry, dance, drama, and is known for its music. Homebrew is located in Lodge One of the University Center.

Dates: 1994-2008
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Washington Program Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 308
Scope and Contents

This collection contains announcements for course offerings from the College of William & Mary's Washington Program.

Dates: 1976-ongoing
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Williamsburg (Va.) Area Ephemera Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 1.09
Scope and Contents This collection covers the Greater Williamsburg Area, including Williamsburg, Yorktown, Jamestown, James City County, York County and other nearby communities. It includes gifts and purchases whose contents are ephemeral in nature and not well-suited as stand-alone collections.  The items are usually transient documents of everyday life and can include menus, flyers, advertisements, and programs but can also be postcards, games, ticket stubs, and the like. The majority of...
Dates: 1858-2015
Found in: Special Collections Research Center