Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to search results

Notebooks

 Subject
Subject Source: Art & Architecture Thesaurus

Found in 161 Collections and/or Records:

Helen Jones Campbell Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 91 C15
Scope and Contents Papers; 1936-1973; of author and Yorktown, Va. resident Helen J. Campbell (1894-1979). Includes photographs, notes, correspondence, clippings, photostats, and manuscript versions of short stories, essays, articles, and books. Her papers concern Yorktown and York County, Va., such as Yorktown National Park, Coleman Bridge, Bruton Parish, the Syms & Eaton School, and other local interest topics. Material also relates to Abraham Lincoln's assassination surrounding Mary E. J. Surratt, John H....

Robert S. Campbell Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 C18
Scope and Contents Correspondence, personal accounts, 7 ledgers, and legal papers, 1869-1912, of Robert S. Campbell, sheriff of Fluvanna County, Va. Includes materials on raising cattle, travel, the duties of a sheriff, and material relative to Fluvanna County. One of the ledgers is 502 pages in length and contains numerous correspondence loosely tucked inside the volume.

Wilson Miles Cary Genealogical Notebook

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ad2
Scope and Contents Notebook, circa 1900-1914, compiled by Wilson Miles Cary, concerning the Cary Family history  from the 16th century onward. Also covers related branches including the families of Fairfax, Harrison, Randolph, Langhorne, Jefferson and others. Bound Volume. Approximately 379 pages.

Howard Chapin Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 C365
Scope and Contents Papers, 1882-1938, of Howard M. Chapin relating to his collection of books on dogs. Includes letters and booksellers' lists of books on dogs as well as correspondence, 1882-1883, of G. W. Ballantine concerning pointer dogs imported to the United States from England. Acc. 1940.341 and 1940.342 Addition: Copy of obituary Howard M. Chapin, Providence Journal, September 19, 1940. Three page typewritten article on animal cemeteries, by Howard M. Chapin, and 23 pages of notes and...

Charles Wingfield Hamner Arithmetic Notebook

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Nm5
Scope and Contents Arithmetic book, 1798-1805, of Charles Wingfield Hamner [Campbell County, Va.].  Contains loose fragments which say "John Hamner and ? married 7th, 1811, Harriett Mills Hamner...Mary Ann Hamner...Lucy Jane Hamner, Elizabeth Joyner Hamner..."  Loose receipts from 1824, 1825 and 1841.

Rev. Joseph Allen Christian Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 71 C46
Scope and Contents Papers, 1900-1946, of Joseph Allan Christian, a Presbyterian clergyman and his wife Evelyn Smith Christian who served pastorates in Virginia, Mississippi, and Louisiana. Includes correspondence, student notebooks of Christian while a student at Hampden-Sydney College and Union Theological Seminary (Richmond), memorabilia collected by Christian while doing YMCA work in France in World War I, sermons and prayers, papers relating to his work on the National War Labor Board for Baton Rouge, La.,...

Christopher J. Bright Notebooks

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.292
Scope and Contents 14 spiral bound notebooks, dating from 1984-1987, belonging to Christopher J. Bright '87 from his time as a student at William & Mary. The notebooks contain Bright's handwritten notes, included dates, and syllabi materials. They cover coursework in Education (1), Government (7), and History (5).

James Turner Clarke Notebook

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ad44
Scope and Contents Kept as a student at Jefferson Medical College, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Includes notes on principles and practice of physic delivered by J. K. Mitchell and principles and practice of surgery by Samuel D. Gross. Also contains genealogical notes, circa 1901, concerning the Clarke family.

Lawrence M. Colfelt Notebook

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Nr6
Scope and Contents Notes, 1871, taken by Lawrence M. Colfelt, student in New York from lectures on systematic theology, the life of Christ, and the history of the Apostolic Church. The volume includes records of baptisms and marriages solemnized by Colfelt as pastor of Allentown Presbyterian Church, Allentown, N. J.

Committee on Degrees Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 214
Scope and Contents This collection contains eight notebooks of meeting minutes from the Committee on Degrees.