Skip to main content

Notebooks

 Subject
Subject Source: Art & Architecture Thesaurus

Found in 5 Collections and/or Records:

University Archives Bound Volumes Collection

 Collection
Identifier: UA 15
Scope and Contents

This collection contains information about the College of William and Mary from the Eighteenth Century to the present. Included in the collection are faculty lecture notes from a variety of classes, scrapbooks, research notes, correspondence, textbooks used at the College of William and Mary, minute and account books, poetry books, student notebooks, a literary manual, and various other miscellaneous bound volumes.

Dates: 1739-1993
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Committee on Degrees Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 214
Scope and Contents

This collection contains eight notebooks of meeting minutes from the Committee on Degrees.

Dates: 1955-1977
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Office of the Dean of Women Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 24
Scope and Contents Acc. 1983.074: Student Activity Notebooks, 1936-1948. This accession contains loose-leaf notebooks with the names of female students and the activities they took part in. It also contains newspaper clippings, letters, and programs about women's activities, arranged by year.Acc. 1983.094: Office Records, 1928-1936. This accession includes correspondence and reports. An inventory is available in the Special Collections Research Center.The collection also includes memos,...
Dates: 1928-1974
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Guy Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1985.42
Scope and Contents Papers of the William George and Gladys Bennett Guy family of Williamsburg, Virginia with additions from Joan Eastman Bennett.  Includes correspondence, invitations, minutes, clippings, oral histories, notebooks, reports, photographs, written memories, essays and printed materials. Papers include items about water and gas, Williamsburg Landing, American Red Cross, Williamsburg United Service Organization, Williamsburg Female Academy, College of William and Mary and zoning regulations. ...
Dates: 1900-1988
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

William Gustavus Jones Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.008
Scope and Contents

This collection contains letters written by Jones; invitations to final celebrations of Phoenix and Philomathean literary societies; and notes for classes in Greek, Latin, German, French, and English, all dated after the time Jones was at William and Mary.

Dates: 1876-1890
Found in: Special Collections Research Center