Scope and Contents

One color print of the Wren Building at the College of William and Mary created by Baylor Pictures, Norfolk, Va.

Scope and Contents Papers, 1830-1921, of the Henry James Brown family. There is a biographical sketch of Henry James Brown an artist and Methodist clergyman, as well as sketches drawn by him and sermons written by him. The papers also are of other members of his family. Includes a cut-out valentine and a fold-out book of poems illustrated in water color both made by Mary A. Brown, sister of Henry James Brown; cut-out valentines and a bookmark made by Salina Brown Worsham; and correspondence between Salina...

Scope and Contents Papers, chiefly 1917-1941, of anthropologist David Ives Bushnell, Jr., including correspondence concerning his research on Indians in North America; diaries, address lists, specimen lists, photographs, magazines, pamphlets, and maps pertaining to his work. Also includes correspondence of his mother, Belle Johnston Bushnell.The collection also contains a typescript of the journal of Rudolph Friederich Kurz; letters written by William Cullen Bryant (concerning Thanatopsis), William...

Content Description

Fourteen satirical cartoons created by Charles Homer McCutchen, a United States Army private serving in World War II. McCutchen was a resident of Chicago, and worked after the war as a painter and a freelance artist. The cartoons in this group feature commentary on military life, as well as politics.

Content warnings for racial caricatures.

Content Description

A single, ninety-four page sketchbook. Contains sketches, drawings, notes, and sections of song lyrics or poems. Much of the art is of the horror genre, featuring skeletons, wraiths, ect. Unknown artist who signed their work "Fishead."

Scope and Contents

Papers of Alexander Galt, Jr. and his family.  Mostly correspondence but also includes contracts, financial records, diaries, notebooks, sculptures and ephemera.  Most items written to, or by, Alexander Galt, Jr. when he was living in Florence, Italy.  Alexander Galt's sketchbook which includes photograph of Galt's sketch of General Stonewall Jackson.

Scope and Contents

79 original ink sketches of dogs by Carol B. Hannum. The works range in size and were illustrate different breeds and poses of the canine species. Most drawings contain a date caption, breed of dog, if known, and the name of the dog. Some are dogs owned by friends of the artist while others are labelled, "neighborhood dog" or "rescue."

Scope and Contents

One color print of the Wren Building at the College of William and Mary created by David A. Keeling. The print was published and made available from University Artworks, Lexington, Va, signed by the artist, and numbered 318.

Content Description A 17 x 11 inch signed print of a profile study done by Lewis Cohen for a sculpture of James Blair. The statue was commissioned by William & Mary for the 300th anniversary of the university. The original sketch was drawn in 1992. This particular print was given as a gift by the Muscarelle Museum of Art to its Patron members, Board of Directors, and major donors during a Thank-You Event on May 5, 2006. The event took place in connection with the exhibition "Lewis Cohen: Five...

Scope and Contents

Autograph album, 1830-1832, of Honoria O'Grady of Norfolk, Virginia. Many entries are signed and dated in Portsmouth and Suffolk, Virginia. Includes several acrostics and a sketch of a sailing ship.

Scope and Contents

Collection of four black and white prints created by Charles H. Overly. They are sketches of various buildings in Colonial Williamsburg. They include the Governor's Palace, the Capital, Bruton Parish Church and the Wren Building which is part of the campus of the College of William and Mary.

Scope and Contents

The collection consists of letters, ephemera, and original art work created by S. Cole Bradley while stationed in the Philippines as a staff sergeant in the United States Air Force during World War II. The bulk of the letters are addressed to Eudora Lampman, whom he would later marry. The sketches are done in pencil as well as pen and ink with watercolors. The drawings depict everyday military life in the Philippines including ships, landscapes, and servicemen at work and leisure.

Scope and Contents

The original pencil sketch of Mary Ann Bowden, aged 15 years, was drawn by a Union soldier during the Battle of Williamsburg, May 5-6, 1862. It was presented to Governor Morgan of New York by Lewis Post of Seneca County, New York, on May 26, 1862, Williamsburg College Hospital.