Scope and Contents

The collection includes invitations and programs from the yearly employee appreciation/service awards ceremony at the College of William and Mary.

Scope and Contents

The collection of James Gleason represents all aspects of events and activities at the College of William and Mary for the years 1983-2006. Events documented include: Charter Day, commencement, buildings, awards, faculty and staff, students, and athletics. Physically the collection is organized by the "rolls of film taken" and into years they were taken. They are stored and protected in plastic sheets in notebooks and numbered for identification.

Scope and Contents

Collection includes annual reports, bylaws, correspondence, employee of the month nomination letters, guidelines for archives and scrapbook materials, minutes of meetings, publications, and other miscellaneous materials.

Scope and Contents

This collection contains booklets, fliers, newsletters, and reports from the Human Resources Office at the College of William and Mary.  The unit was formerly known as the Office of Personnel. The collection includes fliers for Personnel Office open houses, benefits fairs, holidays, and work hours; Commonhealth booklets; the newsletter "Inside Thiemes;" employee handbooks; salary lists for faculty and staff (1990 to the present); and other material.

Scope and Contents

Meeting agendas and minutes

Content Description This accession consists of two photographs taken by Richard McLeod Crawford (Class of 1905), a William & Mary professor from 1918-1930. The smaller photograph, inscribed "Williamsburg 1918," depicts an African-American man sitting on a cattle-drawn vehicle next to another African-American man and child standing in the road. The larger photograph depicts Henry Billups holding the bell rope at the Wren Building, and was inscribed on the back by Richard's wife Elizabeth Londes Scott...

Scope and Contents

A social media post titled “Office sharing during the pandemic” submitted by Sarah Smith, William & Mary Athletics staff member. Smith wrote, “This bit of writing was a Facebook post created by me on the first day of the fourth week of working from home during the Covid-19 pandemic.”

Content Description

A single four page letter from Robert Saunders, Jr., (Williamsburg, Virginia) to Robert C. Randolph, (Millwood, Clarke County, Virginia), dated 1847 January 15. The letter contains Saunders concerns of official college business at William & Mary including the vacancy of the chair of Belle Lettres and the election of a permanent president. Saunders also lists and discusses potential presidential candidates.

Scope and Contents

This collection contains organizational material related to the formation of the Staff Assembly at the College of William and Mary. Included are the consitution and bylaws of the Staff Assembly, employee satisfaction surveys from 2007 and 2010, and membership rosters from 2010-2012.

Content Description

As William & Mary's population of students, faculty and staff grows, so does its diversity. These are the voices of students, faculty and staff that have contributed to the diversity of the university and have been the first in their respective positions at William & Mary.